Date: 09/05/2021
Location: Apex Coffee, Lancaster Way, Ely
Website: link
It is “chocks away” for the Ely Tri Club 115 Sqn Duathlon - a great way to shake down those winter legs and kick start the race season off in the best way possible, especially after the washout that has been 2020. We managed to run the event last year and this year we bring you a new HQ and slightly altered route. Much of the 5km-25km-5km remains familiar, but we will be based at the Apex Coffee House on Lancaster Way, site of the original RAF Witchford runway where the Lancaster bombers took off on bombing operations. We have been granted permission by Sqn Leader to utilise the 115 Sqn motto – “despite the elements” and this seems perfectly apt for this Fenland endurance adventure. We welcome novices and elites alike for a fun but competitive morning.
The 5km run course is a circular route taking you across the disused WW2 Airfield, it is mixed terrain and flat – so promises to be a fast one. The bike course heads briefly onto the A10 before heading out into Fenland territory! It passes through the sleepy villages of Little Downham, Coveney, Wardy Hill and Witcham – before rejoining the A142 for a fast return to HQ. The second run uses the same course as the first. This promises to be a quick course, although windy Fenland conditions on the fen roads are almost definitely guaranteed!! And afterwards, you can get a warm drink and some cake or maybe a bit of breakfast. Themed t-shirts and medals included for all competitors.
Entries are non-refundable and the transfer window is now closed.
Name/Distance | Start time | Entrants |
---|---|---|
Individual Entry | 08:00 am |
Entrance limit reached for this race! |
BTF Member (£35 + 3% admin fee) | £36.05 | |
Non Member (£35 + £6 BTF Day License + 3% admin fee) | £42.23 | |
Relay Entry | 08:00 am |
|
Relay Entry (£45 + 3% admin fee) | £46.35 | |
Waiting List | 08:00 am |
|
Waiting List - BTF Member | £0.00 | |
Waiting List - Non Member | £0.00 |
First Name | Surname | Club | Race/Wave |
---|---|---|---|
Ruth | Anness | Belper 10 20 | Individual Entry |
Llyr | Apgeraint-roberts | TUXFORD, NEWARK | Individual Entry |
James | Arran | March AC | Individual Entry |
Kristina | Basaraba | Halmer Harriers | Individual Entry |
Gill | Bates | Eye Tri | Individual Entry |
Niles | Beadman | Individual Entry | |
Paul | Bearpark | Cambridge Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Kieren | Beetlestone | Individual Entry | |
Paul | Begley | Individual Entry | |
Benoit | Bely | WaldenTri | Individual Entry |
Guy | Bibby | Bojko velo club | Individual Entry |
Harvey | Bibby | Individual Entry | |
Andrew | Bigg | Trisudbury | Individual Entry |
Ros | Blackmore | Individual Entry | |
Alison | Blackwell | West Suffolk Wheelers | Individual Entry |
Daniel | Blyth | RAF Triathlon | Individual Entry |
Matthew | Bool | Individual Entry | |
Sarah | Boosey | Individual Entry | |
Geoffrey | Brewster | Ely & District Cycling Club B&T Motor Repairs | Individual Entry |
Sharon | Brooks | Individual Entry | |
Chris | Brown | Ely & District Cycling Club B&T Motor Repairs | Individual Entry |
John | Brown | Individual Entry | |
Russell | Brown | Individual Entry | |
Clinton | Butcher | Cambridge | Individual Entry |
Sue | Butcher | Individual Entry | |
Rebecca | Case-Upton | Individual Entry | |
Jack | Cater | Individual Entry | |
Karen | Catto | Team Bex | Individual Entry |
Karl | Chapman | Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Timothy | Clough | Peterborough & Nene Valley AC | Individual Entry |
James | Cole | Individual Entry | |
Andrew | Corner | Am activ | Individual Entry |
Paul | Cottrell | Norfolk Gazelles AC | Individual Entry |
Rachel | Cox | Lonely Goat RC | Individual Entry |
Ben | Cross | Ely Runners | Individual Entry |
Kelly | Cross | Ely Runners | Individual Entry |
Colin | Crump | Halmer Harriers | Individual Entry |
Colin | Currie | Ely | Individual Entry |
Charlton | Damant | Ipswich Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Catherine | Davies | Individual Entry | |
Roxanne | Demmen | Individual Entry | |
Alistair | Doig | King's Lynn Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Gavin | Dolman | Individual Entry | |
Jen | Douglass | Individual Entry | |
David | Edis | Individual Entry | |
Jason | Elrick | Thetford AC | Individual Entry |
Steve | Falgate | Cambridge & Coleridge AC | Individual Entry |
Di | Farrell-Thomas | Individual Entry | |
James | Foster | Individual Entry | |
Michelle | Gardner | Haverhill Running Club | Individual Entry |
Sarah | Garrod | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Jonathan | Gillham | Individual Entry | |
Emily | Grapes | Individual Entry | |
Bruce | Grimley | Huntingdonshire AC | Individual Entry |
Callum | Haggart | Ely Runners | Individual Entry |
John | Hall | West Suffolk Wheelers | Individual Entry |
Simon | Hambling | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Dean | Hancock | Individual Entry | |
Helen | Harrison | Garden City Runners | Individual Entry |
Callum | Hatch | Cambridge Cycling Club | Individual Entry |
James | Hayward | Ipswich Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Dan | Hedges | Individual Entry | |
Clare | High | Individual Entry | |
Terry | Hill | Cambridge | Individual Entry |
Bethany | Hitch | Individual Entry | |
Frank | Holmes | BRJ Run & Tri | Individual Entry |
Alison | Holmes | Ely & District Cycling Club B&T Motor Repairs | Individual Entry |
Keith | Hood | Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Nick | Hornsby | PACTRAC | Individual Entry |
Gary | Hotchkiss | Individual Entry | |
Catherine | Hotchkiss | Individual Entry | |
Christine | Howard | Belper 10 20 | Individual Entry |
Toby | Howison | Individual Entry | |
Esther | Hunt | Hi-runners | Individual Entry |
Robert | James | Bungay Black Dog RC | Individual Entry |
Matt | Jansen | Individual Entry | |
Mark | Jefford | London Heathside AC | Individual Entry |
William | Kendrick | Stoneygate Rugby Club | Individual Entry |
Simon | Kerr | Individual Entry | |
Sharon | King-Livesey | Individual Entry | |
Emma | Langley | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Phil | Laycock | Individual Entry | |
Ian | Learmonth | Individual Entry | |
Martin | Lewis | Ely Runners | Individual Entry |
Reuben | Longley | Individual Entry | |
Jon | Lovell | Individual Entry | |
Saffron | MacLeod-Burrows | Individual Entry | |
Gary | Malliband | Thetford AC | Individual Entry |
Michael | Maloch | RAF Lakenheath | Individual Entry |
Duncan | Marriott | Individual Entry | |
Lisa | Marriott | Individual Entry | |
Leigh | Marshall | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Richard | Marshall | Nottingham Athletics Club | Individual Entry |
Jonathan | Matthews | Individual Entry | |
Alyce | McClellan | Individual Entry | |
Lucy | McDowie | Individual Entry | |
Charlie | McLaughlin | Tmg | Individual Entry |
Lizzie | Melhuish | Individual Entry | |
Helen | Melville | King's Lynn Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Natalie | Messingham | Individual Entry | |
Laura | Mitchell | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Seb | Moore | Individual Entry | |
Anthony | Morris | Tmg horizon | Individual Entry |
Andrew | Moss | Octagon | Individual Entry |
Jen | Moss | Hi-runners | Individual Entry |
Bethany | Murfitt | Individual Entry | |
Max | Murray | T3 Triathlon | Individual Entry |
Barnabas | Nagy | Individual Entry | |
Stuart | Neilson | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Karen | Nichols | Individual Entry | |
William | Nichols | Army Triathlon Association | Individual Entry |
Daniel | O'Sullivan | PACTRAC | Individual Entry |
Niki | Park | Individual Entry | |
Laura | Parry | City of Norwich AC | Individual Entry |
Holly | Pavey | Individual Entry | |
Carl | Prewer | Beccles Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Claire | Raisen | Individual Entry | |
Tracey | Read | Individual Entry | |
Anthony | Richardson | Wymondham AC | Individual Entry |
Mark | Riseborough | Runners-Next-the-Sea | Individual Entry |
Tracy | Rookyard | Eye Community Runners | Individual Entry |
Matt | Rose | Individual Entry | |
Milly | Sale | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Anthony | Sale | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Paul | Schofield | St Ives | Individual Entry |
Will | Seely | Individual Entry | |
Chris | Sewell | Individual Entry | |
Gemma | Shaw | Individual Entry | |
Chris | Shaw | Individual Entry | |
Florence | Slater | Individual Entry | |
David | Sparshott | Individual Entry | |
Steve | Starr | March AC | Individual Entry |
Alistair | Steele | C-squad | Individual Entry |
Amanda | Swann | Hi-runners | Individual Entry |
Denys | Taylor | Individual Entry | |
Christine | Taylor | Haverhill Running Club | Individual Entry |
Andrew | Taylor | Individual Entry | |
Jane | Thorpe | Individual Entry | |
Alex | Tripp | Individual Entry | |
Richard | Upchurch | Peterborough & Nene Valley AC | Individual Entry |
Sophie | Walker Meers | Ely Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Barbara | Walshe | Individual Entry | |
Teresa | Walton | Individual Entry | |
Michael | Wearing | Individual Entry | |
Nick | White | Saffron Striders | Individual Entry |
Karl | White | Tri Training Harder and Renegade Runners | Individual Entry |
Melanie | Wiffin | BRJ Run & Tri | Individual Entry |
Gemma | Williams | Norwich Road Runners | Individual Entry |
Ben | Williamson | Individual Entry | |
Joanna | Williamson | Individual Entry | |
Karen | Wood | King's Lynn Triathlon Club | Individual Entry |
Darren | Butler | Relay Entry |
Waiting List | First Name | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonny | Hynes | PACTRAC |
2 | Ivon | Richmond | Littlebury |
3 | Richard | Turner | Bishops Stortford RC |
4 | Gillian | Peck | A M Activ |
5 | Austin | Brennan | |
6 | Naomi | Brennan | |
7 | Twanette | Richmond | |
8 | Nick | Westwood | |
9 | Giles | Brook | Wyn Republic & Riot Racing |
10 | Ann-Maria | Parkinson | Kings Forest Canicross |
11 | Amy | Randall | |
12 | Hugh | Harris | March AC |
13 | Sullivan | Smith | |
14 | Liam | O'Grady | Cambridge & Coleridge AC |