Chase the Train

Date: 19/04/2020

Location: Aylsham to Wroxham

Website: link

Chase The Train is a scenic and flat 8.9 mile trail run which follows the Bure Valley Railway path from Aylsham to Wroxham. After the race runners can catch a free Bure Valley Railway train back to Aylsham, or be picked up by their supporters.

The race is organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners and all proceeds go to charity. This year all profits will go to the Norfolk Renal Fund.

Entry is limited to 200 runners and last year’s race sold out quite quickly.

10.30 start at Aylsham Station, plenty of refreshments available in the excellent station buffet.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 13/05/2020. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
8.9 miles 10:30 am
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Affiliated £14.00
Unaffiliated £16.00
Waiting List 10:30 am
10%
Waiting List - Affiliated £0.00
Waiting List - Unaffiliated £0.00
Name Club Wave
Lisa Alborough Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Stuart Aldous Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Kim Balls 8.9 miles
Les Basham Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Mark Baxter 8.9 miles
Caroline Baxter 8.9 miles
Samantha Beales Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Chris Bennett 8.9 miles
Marion Bensley Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Kayleigh Bezance Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
James Bishop 8.9 miles
Kim Blazer Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Steve Blomfield Nexus Fostering 8.9 miles
Lin Bolton Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Karen Bradley Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Trudi Bradley Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 8.9 miles
Keith Brighty Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Amy Brooke 8.9 miles
Korine Brooks keith Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Chris Brough Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Clare Broughton Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Esther Brown 8.9 miles
Hannah Buckle 8.9 miles
Lucie Burdett 8.9 miles
Sara Burdett 8.9 miles
Donna Butcher Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Linda Bygrave Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Philip Caley Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Natasha Carver Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Paul Cassels 8.9 miles
Sarah Cassels 8.9 miles
John Causer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Karen Chambers 8.9 miles
David Chapman Suffolk trail runners 8.9 miles
Caroline Chapman Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Cheryl Cleary Thorney Running Club 8.9 miles
Tina Clemens 8.9 miles
Dawn Collyer Norfolk Harriers 8.9 miles
Olivia Corfield 8.9 miles
Daniel Cox 8.9 miles
Rebecca Cruickshank 8.9 miles
Matthew Cubitt 8.9 miles
Stephen Curnow 8.9 miles
Ian Currie 8.9 miles
Oliver Dack Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Nicola Dalton 8.9 miles
Donna Day Rickinghall Runners 8.9 miles
Jasmine Daynes Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Caroline Dickens North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Martin Doherty Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
James Driscoll Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Catherine Dynan Running Mums Australia 8.9 miles
Heather Eade 8.9 miles
Emma Elliot 8.9 miles
Andrew Elliott Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Peter Elliott Thetford AC 8.9 miles
David Evans Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Kezia Everson 8.9 miles
Dios Fernandez Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lauren Finch Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Racheal Finch Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Claire Forkes 8.9 miles
Matthew Forrester Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Alexander Foster Red Lodge Runners 8.9 miles
Debbie Foster Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Lewis Frazer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Anna Frostwick Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Ruth Gainsford Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Tony Gentry Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Erik Gibbons 8.9 miles
Thomas Gibson Cambridge & Coleridge AC 8.9 miles
Bob Glasgow Orion Harriers 8.9 miles
Tracey Goodrum Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
David Graham Lowestoft Road Runners 8.9 miles
Abigail Grand Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Alison Green Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Elizabeth Hall 8.9 miles
Andrew Hannant 8.9 miles
Rosie Hannant 8.9 miles
Kim Harrington 8.9 miles
Lisa Harris Run DMC 8.9 miles
Craig Harris Run DMC 8.9 miles
Nicola Hartley Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Harvey Beccles and Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Stephen Harvey Beccles and Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Joe Harwood Dengie 100 Runners 8.9 miles
Alexandra Haswell Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Linda Hawes Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Christine Head Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Esme Hicks Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Christopher High 8.9 miles
Amelia Hill 8.9 miles
Steven Hitcham GoodGym Norwich 8.9 miles
Thomas Hopkinson Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Hornby Pirate Ship Of Fools 8.9 miles
David Howell 8.9 miles
John Hudson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Rachael Huggins Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Suzanne Hurn Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Hustler Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Robert James Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Suzannah Jex 8.9 miles
Mark Johns Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Chris Johnson Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Sharon Jones Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Oliver Jones Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Samantha Jones 8.9 miles
Mark Keats Pegasus RC 8.9 miles
Sarah Keen NA 8.9 miles
Mark Keenan Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Fay King 8.9 miles
Adam Kingsgate 8.9 miles
Rachael Kirkham Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Sarah Lake Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Sharon Lakey Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Denise Lancaster 8.9 miles
Peter Lang Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Deborah Last Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Robert Last Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Martin Law Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Guy Lawrence 8.9 miles
Gemma Lawrence 8.9 miles
Kelly Lawson 8.9 miles
Dave Lines Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Victoria Lintin Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Rebecca Loveday 8.9 miles
Anna Lyth 8.9 miles
Sue Mason Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Kate Matthews Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Chris Matthews Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Emma McCann 8.9 miles
Robert McKillop Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Jonathan McManus 8.9 miles
Will McMorris 8.9 miles
Gary Melton 8.9 miles
Jacqueline Millard Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Simon Millard 8.9 miles
Ros Miller 8.9 miles
Gemma Minors Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Jo Mixer 8.9 miles
Adam Mixer 8.9 miles
Sally Nicholls 8.9 miles
Steve Nichols Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Tracy Nichols Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Paul Otway 8.9 miles
Kerrie Page Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Emma Pain Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Luke Paterson Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Louise Paterson Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Richard Paul 8.9 miles
Sarah Pearson 8.9 miles
Hannah Pegg 8.9 miles
Mark Philo Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Christine Pilbrow 8.9 miles
Kerrie Pimble Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Caroline Pocock Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Victoria Pollington Jeff Fit 8.9 miles
Gemma Porch Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Debbie Powles Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Evette Price Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Abigail Price Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Leon Raby Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Claire Rackham Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Stephen Ramm 8.9 miles
Mark Ramsden 8.9 miles
Nicola Rands North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Beth Ransome Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Cameron Raven Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Bradley Rea 8.9 miles
Diane Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Kenneth Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Colin Reuben 8.9 miles
Chris Richardson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Tom Rivett North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Roadley 8.9 miles
Roy Roberts Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Lorraine Robertson 8.9 miles
Kitty Rosser Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Daniel Ryan Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Julia Sandell 8.9 miles
Michael Savvas Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Elaine Savvas Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Glen Scott 8.9 miles
Antonia Sears 8.9 miles
Ian Sears 8.9 miles
Clare Self Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Hayley Sendall Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Mark Shearing Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Kevin Short Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Richard Smith Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Ruth Smith RunBuddies 8.9 miles
Duncan Smith Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Emily Smith Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Diane Smith Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Ben Smith 8.9 miles
Julian Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Kerry Smith North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Phil Soanes 8.9 miles
Squire Squire Thetford AC 8.9 miles
Nathan Stearman Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Samantha Stedman-Jones Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Malcolm Stedman-Jones Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Wendy Stewart Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Jim Stocker Huntingdonshire AC 8.9 miles
Kevin Stockwell 8.9 miles
Steph Strowger Lowestoft Road Runners 8.9 miles
Liam Swift Rotherham Harriers & AC 8.9 miles
Mal Taylor 8.9 miles
Trevor Thomas Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Matthew Tremayne 8.9 miles
Mark Tufts Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Claire Vinsen Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Andrew Vinsen Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Thomas Vowles 8.9 miles
Neil Walpole Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Keith Walpole Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Andrew Ward 8.9 miles
Michelle Ward Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Sarah Ward 8.9 miles
Laura Waters Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Barry Wells Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
James White 8.9 miles
Amanda Wigzell 8.9 miles
Stephen Wigzell 8.9 miles
Matthew Wilcock Pocklington Runners 8.9 miles
Jane Wilcock Pocklington Runners 8.9 miles
Christie Williamson 8.9 miles
Mary Wilson 8.9 miles
Luke Wiltshire 8.9 miles
Christopher Winterbone North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Laura Wolsey 8.9 miles
Michael Wong 8.9 miles
Jennie Woodhead Green Dragon Runners 8.9 miles
Anna Wright Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Hayley Wright Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Simon Wright Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Amberly Wright Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Lisa Xuereb 8.9 miles
Tyrone Young Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Michael Howlett Ryston Runners AC Waiting List
Terry Brunton Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Pavlina Parashkevova Waiting List
Alan Anthony Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Caroline Nunn Waiting List
Nadine Bunn Waiting List
Katie Doughty Waiting List
Adam Kobylecki Waiting List
Melanie Widdows Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Glyn Manton Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Nicola Doggett Waiting List
Dan Brocklehurst Wymondham AC Waiting List
Julia Kennelly Wymondham AC Waiting List
Noel Meeks Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Dougie Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Dominik Drzymala Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Maddie Shorten Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
James Cully Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Ian Chilley Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Ben Kendall Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Ruth Double Waiting List
Hilary Peachment Reepham Runners Waiting List
Michael Scarff Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Arron Reed Waiting List
Jonathan Campion Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Gail Barnard Norfolk Gazelles RC Waiting List
Paul Oakley Horsham Joggers Waiting List
John Fagan North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Anna Brett Waiting List
Giles Brett Waiting List
Tracey Clayton Waiting List
Kerry Clarke Aylsham Runners Waiting List
Michael Edwards Waiting List
Kevin Rowe Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Julie Fisher Waiting List
Chloe Fisher Waiting List
James Short Waiting List
Tara Oconnor Waiting List
Lewis Pearson Renegade Runners Waiting List
Sam Laws Waiting List
Leigh Taylor Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Rebecca Baker Bbrc Waiting List
Christopher Harbord Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Hayley Thompson Reepham Runners Waiting List
Kate Smith Aylsham Runners Waiting List
Simon Hill Waiting List
Samantha Hill Waiting List
Nick Osborne Rickinghall Runners Waiting List
Tony Manners Waiting List
Melanie Greer-Walker Dulwich Park Runners Waiting List
Paul Wheeler Waiting List
Jennifer Bettinson Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
Caine Burton Waiting List
Annie Schwick Waiting List
John Kenyon Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Paul Scibilia Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
Maria Knights Waiting List
Heather Houghton Waiting List
Irena Marcinek Ryston Runners AC Waiting List
Natasha Davis Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
William Robb Norfolk Gazelles RC Waiting List
Francesca Self Wymondham AC Waiting List
Lisa Cone Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Paul MacCormick Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Eva Wilkes Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Paul Timson Wymondham AC Waiting List
Julian Blake Wayland Hares Waiting List
Jan Totterdale Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Anna Kirkham Waiting List
Grant King Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Peter Adams Rickinghall Runners Waiting List
Danielle Rackham Team Dunerunner Waiting List
Adrian Slattery Waiting List
Damon Finney Waiting List
Timothy Earl Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Lewis Brooker Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Sara Shorten Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Stephen Eaglen Waiting List
Paul Walpole Waiting List
Mark Catling Waiting List
John Baldock Waiting List
Tracey Anderton DRAC Waiting List
Tim MacWilliam Wymondham AC Waiting List
Pieter MacKeith Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
David Thomas Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Lyn Ottaway Wymondham AC Waiting List
Michael London RunBuddies Waiting List
Ian Arrowsmith Waiting List
Alex Morris City of Norwich AC Waiting List
Callum Simpson Wymondham AC Waiting List
Alexander Goldsmith Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Jez Strachan Waiting List
James King Waiting List
John Purvis Waiting List
Jez Strachan Waiting List
Caroline Clark Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Steve Collis Renagade runners Waiting List
Keith Harris Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Douglas Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Nicola Weldon Wymondham AC Waiting List
Morgan Haynes Wednesday night winners Waiting List
Rochine Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Amelia Hawkins Thorpe St Andrews Running Club Waiting List
Sandie Smith Waiting List