Chase the Train

Date: 18/04/2021

Location: Aylsham to Wroxham

Website: link

Chase the Train is a scenic and flat 8.9 mile trail run following the Bure Valley Railway path between Aylsham and Wroxham.

Now, we are hoping that by mid April, the Covid situation will have improved and we will be able to go ahead with a modified event. But we want to tell you about the changes we have made and ask you, please, if the modified race doesn't suit you, go on the Total Race Timing website log in and request a refund or transfer.

Here is what we are planning:-

1. The race will be run from Wroxham Bure Valley Station to just short of the main A140 at Aylsham, about 8 miles in total. From there you will make your way on foot to Aylsham Station.

2. There will no train for you to get on and go back to Wroxham. So you will need make arrangements to be dropped off at Wroxham and picked up at Aylsham or to get a lift back to Wroxham. Clearly it would not be Covid safe to put 200 people on a small train at the moment so that is a big no-no. Sorry!

3. We will be asking you to arrive at Wroxham within a speed related time slot ( fastest runners first to minimise overtaking) and start as soon as you arrive at the start gate. Start and finish will be chip timed. As a consequence the field will be quite spread out.

We will let you know the exact details nearer the time but we just wanted to let you know the arrangements so that you have plenty of time to arrange lifts, or pull out. We are delighted to have a race to organise, even if it is not quite the usual Chase the Train.

10.30 start at either Aylsham or Wroxham Station

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 03/04/2021. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
8.9 miles 10:30 am
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Affiliated £14.00
Unaffiliated £16.00
Waiting List 10:30 am
11%
Waiting List - Affiliated £0.00
Waiting List - Unaffiliated £0.00
Name Club Wave
Stuart Aldous Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Kim Balls 8.9 miles
Les Basham Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Mark Baxter 8.9 miles
Caroline Baxter 8.9 miles
Samantha Beales Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Chris Bennett 8.9 miles
Marion Bensley Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
James Bishop 8.9 miles
Steve Blomfield Nexus Fostering 8.9 miles
Lin Bolton Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Trudi Bradley Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 8.9 miles
Keith Brighty Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Chris Brough Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Clare Broughton Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Hannah Buckle 8.9 miles
Philip Caley Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Paul Cassels 8.9 miles
John Causer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Karen Chambers 8.9 miles
David Chapman Suffolk trail runners 8.9 miles
Caroline Chapman Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Tina Clemens 8.9 miles
Mark Clues Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Rebecca Cruickshank 8.9 miles
Matthew Cubitt 8.9 miles
Ian Currie 8.9 miles
Nicola Dalton 8.9 miles
Caroline Dickens North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Martin Doherty Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Catherine Dynan Running Mums Australia 8.9 miles
Heather Eade 8.9 miles
Emma Elliot 8.9 miles
Andrew Elliott Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Peter Elliott Thetford AC 8.9 miles
David Evans Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Kezia Everson 8.9 miles
Racheal Finch Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Claire Forkes 8.9 miles
Matthew Forrester Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Alexander Foster Red Lodge Runners 8.9 miles
Debbie Foster Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Lewis Frazer Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Anna Frostwick Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Hayley Gage 8.9 miles
Ruth Gainsford Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Erik Gibbons 8.9 miles
Bob Glasgow Orion Harriers 8.9 miles
Abigail Grand Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Alison Green Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Elizabeth Hall 8.9 miles
Andrew Hannant 8.9 miles
Rosie Hannant 8.9 miles
Lisa Harris Run DMC 8.9 miles
Craig Harris Run DMC 8.9 miles
Andrew Harvey Beccles and Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Stephen Harvey Beccles and Bungay Harriers 8.9 miles
Joe Harwood Dengie 100 Runners 8.9 miles
Alexandra Haswell Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Linda Hawes Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Christine Head Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Esme Hicks Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Christopher High 8.9 miles
Amelia Hill 8.9 miles
Steven Hitcham GoodGym Norwich 8.9 miles
Thomas Hopkinson Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Hornby Pirate Ship Of Fools 8.9 miles
David Howell 8.9 miles
John Hudson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Andrew Hustler Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Robert James Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Suzannah Jex 8.9 miles
Mark Johns Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Chris Johnson Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Oliver Jones Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Mark Keats Pegasus RC 8.9 miles
Sarah Keen NA 8.9 miles
Mark Keenan Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Joanna Killingworth Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Fay King 8.9 miles
Rachael Kirkham Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Sarah Lake Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Denise Lancaster 8.9 miles
Deborah Last Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Robert Last Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Martin Law Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Kelly Lawson 8.9 miles
Victoria Lintin Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Sue Mason Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Chris Matthews Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Kate Matthews Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Robert McKillop Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Will McMorris 8.9 miles
Gary Melton 8.9 miles
Ros Miller 8.9 miles
Jo Mixer 8.9 miles
Adam Mixer 8.9 miles
Sally Nicholls 8.9 miles
Tracy Nichols Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Steve Nichols Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Paul Otway 8.9 miles
Emma Pain Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Richard Paul 8.9 miles
Hilary Peachment Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Pearson 8.9 miles
Hannah Pegg 8.9 miles
Mark Philo Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Victoria Pollington Jeff Fit 8.9 miles
Gemma Porch Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Debbie Powles Norfolk Gazelles RC 8.9 miles
Abigail Price Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Leon Raby Longdale Striders 8.9 miles
Claire Rackham Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Stephen Ramm 8.9 miles
Mark Ramsden 8.9 miles
Nicola Rands North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Beth Ransome Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Cameron Raven Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Bradley Rea 8.9 miles
Diane Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Kenneth Renshaw Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Chris Richardson Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Tom Rivett North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Roadley 8.9 miles
Lorraine Robertson 8.9 miles
Kitty Rosser Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Daniel Ryan Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Julia Sandell 8.9 miles
Seth Sannick Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Glen Scott 8.9 miles
Ian Sears 8.9 miles
Antonia Sears 8.9 miles
Clare Self Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Mark Shearing Tri-Anglia TC 8.9 miles
Julian Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Richard Smith Saint Edmund Pacers 8.9 miles
Ben Smith 8.9 miles
Duncan Smith Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Ruth Smith RunBuddies 8.9 miles
Kerry Smith North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Diane Smith Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Phil Soanes 8.9 miles
Wendy Stewart Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Steph Strowger Lowestoft Road Runners 8.9 miles
Liam Swift Rotherham Harriers & AC 8.9 miles
Trevor Thomas Vibes Tribe 8.9 miles
Matthew Tremayne 8.9 miles
Mark Tufts Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Andrew Vinsen Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Claire Vinsen Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Thomas Vowles 8.9 miles
Sarah Ward 8.9 miles
Laura Waters Lonely Goats RC 8.9 miles
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners AC 8.9 miles
Barry Wells Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
James White 8.9 miles
Amanda Wigzell 8.9 miles
Stephen Wigzell 8.9 miles
Jane Wilcock Pocklington Runners 8.9 miles
Matthew Wilcock Pocklington Runners 8.9 miles
Christie Williamson 8.9 miles
Mary Wilson 8.9 miles
Luke Wiltshire 8.9 miles
Christopher Winterbone North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Laura Wolsey 8.9 miles
Michael Wong 8.9 miles
Jennie Woodhead Green Dragon Runners 8.9 miles
Simon Wright Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Anna Wright Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Tyrone Young Team Dunerunner 8.9 miles
Michael Howlett Ryston Runners AC Waiting List
Terry Brunton Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Pavlina Parashkevova Waiting List
Caroline Nunn Waiting List
Nadine Bunn Waiting List
Katie Doughty Waiting List
Adam Kobylecki Waiting List
Melanie Widdows Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Glyn Manton Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Nicola Doggett Waiting List
Dan Brocklehurst Wymondham AC Waiting List
Julia Kennelly Wymondham AC Waiting List
Noel Meeks Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Dougie Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Dominik Drzymala Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Ian Chilley Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Ben Kendall Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Arron Reed Waiting List
Gail Barnard Norfolk Gazelles RC Waiting List
Paul Oakley Horsham Joggers Waiting List
Kerry Clarke Aylsham Runners Waiting List
Michael Edwards Waiting List
Julie Fisher Waiting List
Chloe Fisher Waiting List
James Short Waiting List
Tara Oconnor Waiting List
Lewis Pearson Renegade Runners Waiting List
Sam Laws Waiting List
Leigh Taylor Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Christopher Harbord Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Simon Hill Waiting List
Samantha Hill Waiting List
Nick Osborne Rickinghall Runners Waiting List
Melanie Greer-Walker Dulwich Park Runners Waiting List
Paul Wheeler Waiting List
Caine Burton Waiting List
Annie Schwick Waiting List
John Kenyon Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Paul Scibilia Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
Maria Knights Waiting List
Heather Houghton Waiting List
Irena Marcinek Ryston Runners AC Waiting List
William Robb Norfolk Gazelles RC Waiting List
Francesca Self Wymondham AC Waiting List
Lisa Cone Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Paul MacCormick Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Eva Wilkes Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Paul Timson Wymondham AC Waiting List
Julian Blake Wayland Hares Waiting List
Jan Totterdale Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Anna Kirkham Waiting List
Grant King Dereham Runners AC Waiting List
Peter Adams Rickinghall Runners Waiting List
Adrian Slattery Waiting List
Damon Finney Waiting List
Timothy Earl Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Lewis Brooker Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Sara Shorten Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Stephen Eaglen Waiting List
Paul Walpole Waiting List
Mark Catling Waiting List
John Baldock Waiting List
Tim MacWilliam Wymondham AC Waiting List
Pieter MacKeith Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
David Thomas Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Lyn Ottaway Wymondham AC Waiting List
Michael London RunBuddies Waiting List
Ian Arrowsmith Waiting List
Alex Morris City of Norwich AC Waiting List
Callum Simpson Wymondham AC Waiting List
Jez Strachan Waiting List
James King Waiting List
John Purvis Waiting List
Jez Strachan Waiting List
Caroline Clark Lonely Goats RC Waiting List
Steve Collis Renagade runners Waiting List
Keith Harris Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Douglas Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Nicola Weldon Wymondham AC Waiting List
Morgan Haynes Wednesday night winners Waiting List
Sandie Smith Waiting List
Julie Addison Waiting List
Jamie Walsh Waiting List
Matthew Bensley Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
Emma Harrison Waiting List
Emily Jones Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
Rebecca Singer Waiting List
Andy Clark Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Adrian Jones Waiting List
Chrissie Boswell Tri-Anglia TC Waiting List
Stacey Halford Waiting List
Daniel Patterson Waiting List
Lisa Jones Waiting List
Susan Yates Waiting List
Richard Vincent Waiting List
Jamie Smith Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Paul Timson Wymondham AC Waiting List
D Ainslie Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Lucy Barnes Waiting List
Michael Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Waiting List
Libby Smith Waiting List
R Highe Waiting List
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC Waiting List
Jane Williams Harling AC Waiting List
Christine Pilbrow Waiting List
Peter Henley Waiting List
Ian Haigh trianglia Waiting List
Grace Lees-Maffei Waiting List
Mandy Barker Waiting List
Simon Barker Waiting List
Helen Harrison Garden City Runners Waiting List
Daniel Minister North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Simon Elliott Waiting List
Robbie Starling Wymondham AC Waiting List
Diane Baldwin Marshall Milton Keynes AC Waiting List
Craig Farr Reepham Runners Waiting List