Dinosaur Dash

Date: 23/07/2021

Location: Roarr! Dinosaur Adventure

Website: link

The t-shirt order has been finalised, so no more orders for t-shirts will be taken on entry.

Dinosaur Dash! Two Roarrsome races!

Norwich Road Runners are pleased to announce a summer evening of two races to be held at Roarr! Dinosaur Adventure on Friday July 23rd 2021. The first race starting at 7pm is 2.5K for Juniors, aged 6-16 years followed by a 5K race at 7.30pm for all entrants , 11 years and above. Your children will need to be able to run unaccompanied.

Both races start and finish in the park and feature winding trails and roaring dinosaurs! Both courses are ideal for all abilities from fast, experienced runners to those just starting out. 

The park will be open exclusively for our event and spectators are warmly welcomed. Refreshments will be on sale from Jurassic Snacks and there is plenty of room for a picnic so we hope this will be an ideal summer’s evening entertainment. Please note that children will need to be supervised at all times and are not the responsibility of Roarr!

Both races will be chip timed and all finishers will receive a bespoke medal. Trophies for 1st male and 1st female and the winners of each age category will be presented in Dippy’s Theatre.

The park will be open for registration from 6.15pm with the Junior race at 7pm and the 5K at 7.30pm. We need to exit the park by 8.45 pm.

There is ample parking in the main car park but please note your car will need to remain in the car park until the end of the 5k race. Please leave all baggage in your car. There are toilets on site and First Aid will be provided by Roarr!

Entry fee is £10 per race. You can have your race number posted out to you for an extra £1 or collect on the evening from 6.15 pm.
Spectators cost £2 each with those under 90cm free. Spectator tickets can be booked through https://www.roarrdinosauradventure.co.uk/dino-road-race/
T-shirts will be available to order for £10 when you sign up.

We would also welcome any help with marshalling these two races.

This event holds a UK Athletics Licence and has been accurately measured .

Come and join Dippy and his friends for an enjoyable summer evening!

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 01/07/2021. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
2.5k 19:00 pm
84%
2.5k £10.00
5k 19:30 pm
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Affiliated £10.00
Unaffiliated £12.00
Waiting List 19:00 pm
0%
Waiting List - 5k Affiliated £0.00
Waiting List - 5k Unaffiliated £0.00
Name Club Wave
Florence Abbott City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Esme Abbott City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Chloe Aldous Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Zachary Aldred 2.5k
Scarlette Allenby City of Norwich AC 2.5k
William Allwood AJS 2.5k
Pippin Aylen 2.5k
Quinn Aylen 2.5k
Millie Baisley 2.5k
Kai Baisley 2.5k
Harry Bakashaba 2.5k
Oliver Bakashaba 2.5k
Francis Bamford 2.5k
William Bartram 2.5k
Finley Beales 2.5k
Archie Bean 2.5k
Meredith Beasley Norwich Road Runners. 2.5k
Noah Bell Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Daisy Bell 2.5k
Jasmin Benson North Norfolk Harriers AC 2.5k
Sasha Bland March AC 2.5k
Emma Bloomfield 2.5k
Bertie Bowett 2.5k
Tillie Bowett 2.5k
Oliver Boyce Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Jonah Brocklehurst 2.5k
Paige Campion 2.5k
Evie Clayton Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Olly Cockerton 2.5k
Lexi Cole 2.5k
Jacob Cole 2.5k
Freddie Dawson 2.5k
Milo Debbage North Norfolk Harriers AC 2.5k
William Dugdale 2.5k
Emma Dye 2.5k
Ruth Dye 2.5k
Eva Eccles Bure Valley Harriers 2.5k
Billy Eccles Bure Valley Harriers 2.5k
Thomas Elsdon Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Catherine Emmerson 2.5k
Ella Fitzalan Howard 2.5k
Baxter Ford 2.5k
Albert Ford 2.5k
Harvey Foreman Diss & District AC 2.5k
Emily Fulcher 2.5k
Logan Gale 2.5k
Rosie Gilson 2.5k
Amber Goddard City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Lily Goddard City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Bobby Goldsmith City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Henry Gosnell West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Imogen Green 2.5k
April Green City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Harry Greer-Walker 2.5k
Natalie Griffiths 2.5k
Charlie Griggs 2.5k
Baily Groombridge Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Alex Hanchett 2.5k
Chloe Hawkins 2.5k
Isla Hawkins 2.5k
Lexie Heather City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Beattie Hobbs 2.5k
Jack Horne 2.5k
Aidan Howard Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Hollie Howes 2.5k
Finley Howes 2.5k
Harrison Jarvis 2.5k
Lydia Kelly City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Lily-Ann Kemp Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Isabella Kennedy 2.5k
Seth Keogh 2.5k
Noah Keogh 2.5k
Lola Kidman Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Esmie Kidman Renegade Runners 2.5k
Riley Lawrence 2.5k
Becca Lees Norfolk Gazelles RC 2.5k
Elouise Littleboy Norwich Roadrunners 2.5k
Lizzy Masterson Tri-Anglia TC 2.5k
Toby McDonald 2.5k
Sofia McDonald 2.5k
Ashton Moore Waveney Valley AC 2.5k
Hartley Moore 2.5k
Lydia Mundford 2.5k
Evan Neale 2.5k
Finn Nesbitt Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Christopher Norris Coltishall Jaguars RC 2.5k
Louise Norris 2.5k
Willow Pallant Lonely Goats RC 2.5k
Elliott Parke 2.5k
Jack Parke 2.5k
Cody Pearman Renegade Runners 2.5k
Kobi Pearson Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Harriet Perry-Warnes 2.5k
Kanishk Pilli 2.5k
Honey Lyla- Rose Pitcher 2.5k
Jessica Paige Pitcher 2.5k
Benjamin Rogers 2.5k
Ella may Saunders 2.5k
Thea Simmons 2.5k
Ezra Simmons 2.5k
Amelie Skinner 2.5k
Henry Skipper 2.5k
Frank Smith Bure Valley Harriers 2.5k
Ruby Smith Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Troy Smith Renegade Runners 2.5k
Alfie Smith 2.5k
Lola-Mai Smith 2.5k
Phoebe Smith 2.5k
Lyla Sparkes Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Kit Staines 2.5k
Ashton Strowger City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Olly Strowger City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Ashton Swallow 2.5k
Reece Thompson 2.5k
Joe Thomson 2.5k
Kieran Walpole North Norfolk Harriers AC 2.5k
Elsa Warnes 2.5k
Joe Waymouth AJS 2.5k
Pearl Welch 2.5k
Isabella White City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Finley Winship City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Izzy Wood Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Leo Wood Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Rory Wood Ryston Runners AC 2.5k
Ruben Xuereb City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Felicity van Ree Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Danny Abel 5k
Harvey Abel 5k
Lewis Abel 5k
Gabriella Abel Runners-next-the-Sea 5k
Neil Adams North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Lisa Alborough Lonely Goats RC 5k
Simon Alcock Bure Valley Harriers 5k
Oliver Aldous 5k
Peter Aldred 5k
Julian Allaker 5k
Barry Allen Lonely Goats RC 5k
Stephen Andrews 5k
Karen Annison 5k
Kate Atkins Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Karen Balcombe North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Tom Bamford 5k
Sam Bartram Diss & District AC 5k
John Baxter 5k
Tara Baxter Bure Valley Harriers 5k
Graham Beales Wymondham AC 5k
Matthew Benson North Norfolk Harriers AC 5k
Patrick Best 5k
Conner Bilner Ipswich JAFFA RC 5k
Maria Bilner Ipswich JAFFA RC 5k
Jasmine Bilner Ipswich JAFFA RC 5k
James Bishop 5k
Jane Blackwell Tri-Anglia TC 5k
Shayney Blyth Reepham Runners 5k
Susan Bond 5k
Leanne Botwright Bure Valley Harriers 5k
Rachel Boyce 5k
Alex Bradbury 5k
Claire Brindley 5k
Lewis Brooker Norwich Road Runners 5k
Lucas Brown 5k
Logan Brown 5k
Liam Brown 5k
Vikki Brownsell Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Jason Brunt Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Holly Bunn City of Norwich AC 5k
Sara Burdett 5k
Teresa Burdett Wikiwiki Triathlon 5k
Jennifer Burfoot Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Phil Caley Lonely Goats RC 5k
Frankie Campling Lonely Goats RC 5k
Kyle Canning 5k
Lynda Carman 5k
Ian Carter Lonely Goats RC 5k
Kevin Carver Norwich Road Runners 5k
Susan Carver Norwich Road Runners 5k
Nick Cason Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Kevin Chapman Norwich Roadrunners 5k
Eleanor Chapman Norwich Road Runners 5k
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Tracey Clayton Lonely Goats RC 5k
Paul Cockaday 5k
Jonny Cockerill Renegade Runners 5k
Jonathan Cole 5k
Rachael Cole 5k
Abigail Coles 5k
Shaun Conway 5k
Vincent Cook 5k
Lucy Cook Harriers of Dereham 5k
Trudy Cooper 5k
Emma Cowley Norfolk Harriers 5k
Danielle Crane Norwich Road Runners 5k
Joel Crane 5k
Ian Currie 5k
Nilixa Devlukia 5k
Stephanie Dickinson 5k
Jade Dighton 5k
Fraser Dobbs 5k
James Ducker Lonely Goats RC 5k
Jamie Dugdale 5k
Roan Durkin 5k
Genevieve Durkin 5k
Kati Dye 5k
Jonathan Eagle Wymondham AC 5k
Jackie Eastaugh-king Norwich Road Runners 5k
Darren Easter Dereham Runners AC 5k
Maddy Edwards 5k
Hazel Ellard 5k
Sharon Elsdon Kings Lynn Triathlon Club 5k
Royston Emmerson 5k
John England Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Maureen England Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Harry Farr 5k
Craig Farr Reepham Runners 5k
Zoe Fiander Renegade Runners 5k
Malcolm Fisher Dereham Runners AC 5k
Helen Fiske Norwich Road Runners 5k
Caroline Fitzalan Howard 5k
Amberley Fitzalan-Cram Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Emma Fitzgerald 5k
Julian Flatt Lonely Goats RC 5k
Theresa Flint Norwich Roadrunners 5k
Andy Foreman Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Joanne Forster 5k
Daniel Francis 5k
Daniel Fromings 5k
Sarah Fuller 5k
Alexander Gale 5k
Luke Garrigan 5k
Daniel Gatward 5k
Christopher Gay Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Ashley Gilbert Dereham Runners AC 5k
Karen Glenister 5k
Donna Goddard 5k
James Goldspink Norwich Road Runners 5k
Lee Goodsell 5k
Lewis Gook 5k
James Gosden 5k
Rob Gosnell West Norfolk AC 5k
Nancy Gray-Davies 5k
Alison Green Wymondham AC 5k
Melanie Greer-Walker Bury St Edmunds Pacers 5k
Andrew Grey 5k
Trevor Groves 5k
Lee Guymer Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Elaine Haggarty Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Debbie Hall Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Kiara Hamis Norwich Road Runners 5k
Andrew Hammond Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Christopher Harbord Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Chloe Harcourt Norwich Road Runners 5k
Rachel Hardingham Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Katie Harvey 5k
Stephen Higgs Lonely Goats RC 5k
Helen Hinsley 5k
Andrew Hinsley 5k
Alex Hobbs Saint Edmund Pacers 5k
Charlotte Lucy Hodgson Norwich Road Runners 5k
James Hovell TriHarman Norfolk Tri Club 5k
Paul Hovell Wikiwiki Triathlon 5k
Kirsty Howe Waveney Valley AC 5k
Andy Howes 5k
Alison Howes 5k
Nigel Howes 5k
Ben Hutchings 5k
Courteney Jacobs Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Anne Jarrett 5k
Victoria Johnson 5k
Sally Johnson 5k
Pete Johnson Ryston Runners AC 5k
Rachael Kirkham Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Sarah Lanchbury 5k
Martin Law Reepham Runners 5k
Laura Lawrence Lonely Goats RC 5k
Jenny Laycock Mile Cross Runners 5k
Rachel Leggett 5k
Helen Lemmon Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Elizabeth Letzer North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Lola Liddiment Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Jessica Liddiment 5k
Michael London 5k
Rebecca Loveday 5k
Andrew Loveday 5k
Paul Mallett 5k
Keane Mann Norwich Road Runners 5k
Andrea Marrin Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Mike Marshall North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Tim McClean 5k
Gary McDonald Waveney Valley AC 5k
Alex McQueen Norwich Road Runners 5k
Kieron Mcfarlane City of Norwich AC 5k
Jenny Merry 5k
Ros Miller 5k
Cicely Miller 5k
John Moore Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Tom Moore Waveney Valley AC 5k
Joshua Moore 5k
Jill Morris 5k
Richard Morris Wymondham AC 5k
Rosie Murray Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Penny Murray Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Aaron Murrell 5k
Toby Neale North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Philip Neave Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Ryan Nesbitt Norwich Road Runners 5k
Warren Newell Lonely Goats RC 5k
Kate Newson 5k
Steven Newson Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Benjamin O’Keefe Team Dunerunner 5k
James Pallant Lonely Goats RC 5k
Kelly Palmer 5k
Jessica Parker Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Rachel Parsons 5k
Tessa Payne 5k
Sophie Pearse 5k
Nicola Peck Lonely Goats RC 5k
Colin Peddel RunBuddies 5k
Hannah Pegg 5k
Charlotte Perry-Warnes 5k
Christine Pilbrow 5k
Ethan Pittam 5k
Lesley Plant 5k
Rosemary Plant Waveney Valley AC 5k
Anna Plunkett 5k
Michael Radbourne Lonely Goats RC 5k
Sinead Ramshaw 5k
Nicholas Randall Norwich Road Runners 5k
Joe Randlesome 5k
Cameron Raven Runners-next-the-Sea 5k
Russell Ray 5k
Luke Read 5k
Daniel Read 5k
Beverley Read Wymondham AC 5k
Alison Read Aylsham Runners 5k
Tracie Reynolds Lonely Goats RC 5k
Hannah Richardson Beccles and Bungay Harriers 5k
Andrew Richardson Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Paula Richmond 5k
Chris Rivett 5k
Morgan Roberts 5k
Fel Roberts 5k
Rachel Robson North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Lisa Rodgers Wymondham AC 5k
Thomas Rose 5k
Shaun Rose 5k
Kate Rossetti 5k
Martin Rowe Lonely Goats RC 5k
Sue Rowland #Runmummyrun 5k
Susan Ryles Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Karl Savill Lonely Goats RC 5k
Daisy Sawyer 5k
Mathew Seal 5k
Dom Seales 5k
Rob Sears Wikiwiki Triathlon 5k
Gemma Secker 5k
Tim Seely 5k
Isabel Shaw Norwich Road Runners 5k
Paul Sheridan 5k
Lydia Simmons Saint Edmund Pacers 5k
Dennis Simpson Norwich Road Runners 5k
Camilla Skarin 5k
Emma Smith 5k
Kevin Smith 5k
Daniel Smith Ryston Runners AC 5k
Ben Smith 5k
Luke Smith 5k
Adam Smith Tri anglia 5k
Elisha Smith 5k
Gary Snelling Norwich Road Runners 5k
Teresa Solomon 5k
Katrina Southey 5k
Ashlie Southey 5k
Noel Spruce North Norfolk Beach Runners 5k
Robbie Starling Wymondham AC 5k
Mark Storey City of Norwich AC 5k
Linda Storey Norwich Road Runners 5k
Andrew Stratton Wymondham AC 5k
Kirsty Sturman 5k
Lauren Sutton 5k
Madeleine Sutton 5k
Vivienne Taylor Stratton Striders 5k
Robin Taylor 5k
Loren Taylor Wikiwiki Triathlon 5k
Ro Teeuw 5k
Warwick Thomas 5k
Oliver Thompson Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Kevin Thompson Longdale Striders 5k
Ady Thompson Longdale Striders 5k
Hayley Thompson Reepham Runners 5k
Mavis Thomson Reepham Runners 5k
Emilia Thomson 5k
Mark Thorpe Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Andy Tibble Norwich Road Runners 5k
Emily Todd 5k
Jamie Tufts 5k
Vilma Vensloviene Lonely Goats RC 5k
Chris Vernon 5k
Hannah Wake 5k
Tracy Walker Lonely Goats RC 5k
Keith Walpole Lonely Goats RC 5k
Neil Walpole 5k
Nigel Walsh TriHarman Norfolk Tri Club 5k
Michelle Ward Mxmr 5k
Jessica Ward Lonely Goats RC 5k
Lewis Warnes 5k
Belle Watkins Norwich Road Runners 5k
Joanne Watkins Bure Valley Harriers 5k
Alfie West 5k
Sean West 5k
Emily Weymouth 5k
Matt Whitehouse 5k
Charlie Williamson 5k
Karl Williamson Lonely Goats RC 5k
Jennifer Wilson 5k
Garry Winnifrith 5k
Emma Wood Ryston Runners AC 5k
James Wood 5k
Ed Woodhead Deeside AAC 5k
Alison Woodhead 5k
Timothy Woodhead Deeside AAC 5k
Tim Woods Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
James Wright Norfolk Gazelles RC 5k
Aaron Wright 5k
Jane Yardy Norwich Road Runners 5k
Alicia Young 5k
Mark van Ree 5k
Callum Stanforth Ryston Runners AC Waiting List
Jemma Clarry Waiting List
Toby G Waiting List
Harly Moon Waiting List