Valentine's 10k

Date: 06/02/2022

Location: Easton College

Website: link

Race starts at 10am

UKA Licence: Pending

Course Measurement Certificate: Pending

We are really pleased to announce that for 2022 we will be reverting back to our traditional route and venue for the Valentine 10k. Starting and finishing at Easton College.

The race will be part of the ever-popular Sportlink Grand Prix 2022 series (https://www.sportlink.co.uk/sportlink-grand-prix)

Entry £16 Affiliated, £18 Unaffiliated. Minimum Age 15 on the day.

Venue & Car Parking

Race HQ: Race HQ will be at the Easton College, Bawburgh Road Norwich NR9 5DX

Ample car parking is available for all participants at the venue although we would ask runners to car share wherever possible to reduce the overall environmental impact of the race. 

Chip Timing

We are using Total Race Timing for this race and every individual will receive a chip and bib for the race. 

Race numbers should be collected on the day at registration, open at 9.00am – so we recommend you arrive in good time to park, collect your race number and get settled. Runners to write their name, any medical condition, emergency contact name and contact number on reverse of their race number. There will be a secure Bag drop area too.

The course will be marshalled and clearly signposted.

 

Race terms and conditions can be found here:- https://www.norfolkgazelles.co.uk/documents/Norfolk_Gazelles_Race_Terms_and_Conditions.pdf

FAQs

Is the race officially timed?

Official times will be provided by our timing company and will count for your new PB! These will be posted on social media and our website.

What is the terrain?

For 2022 this is a road 10k and takes in a variety of paved and country roads.

How old do I have to be to run?

15 years+ to take part in the 10k

Is there a medal for finishers?

Yes! Medals are provided for everyone who finishes the race. These will be available for collection after the race on the day.

What time does the race start?

The Valentine’s 10k will begin at 10am.

What is the date of the race?

The event takes place on Sunday 6th February 2022

Can I run with headphones?

No headphones will be permitted on this race (this includes bone conducting headphones). This is an England Athletic rule, anyone wearing headphones will be disqualified.

Is there a bag drop?

There will be a bag drop available on the day although runners will leave items at their own risk.

What are the prizes?

Trophies: First male 15-39; 40-44; 45-49; 50-54; 55-59; 60-69; 70+ Trophies: First female 15-34; 35-39; 40-44; 45-49; 50-54; 55-59; 60+

Team trophies: First male/female team (x3 runners).  There will be a medal for every finisher. 

Presentations will be on the day as soon as official results are confirmed.

Medical Support

Support is provided by MedPTS

Contacts

If we can be of any assistance whatsoever, please contact:

Ceri Theobald 07967059220 

Or email racedirector@norfolkgazelles.co.uk

Finally, we really hope you enjoy the race on the day.  If you are keen to progress as a runner and want to get involved in one of the friendliest clubs catering for all abilities with excellent coaching and facilities, please drop us a line.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 28/01/2022. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
10k 10:00 am
53%
Affiliated (inc admin fee) £16.00
Unaffiliated (inc admin fee) £18.00
Name Club Wave
Chris Adams 10k
Neil Adams North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Louise Adams Diss Heywood Joggers 10k
Simon Alcock Bure Valley Harriers 10k
David Allen Norwich Road Runners 10k
Lee Allen Lonely Goats RC 10k
Barry Allen Lonely Goats RC 10k
Victoria Amies Wymondham AC 10k
Lucy Anderson Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Chris Andrews Lonely Goats RC 10k
Lisa Appleton Reepham Runners 10k
Marianne Armstrong Norwich Road Runners 10k
Alison Armstrong Wymondham AC 10k
Darren Armstrong North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Vicky Bailey Norwich Road Runners 10k
Rob Bailey Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Lucy Bailey 10k
Amanda Baker 10k
Karen Balcombe North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Mark Banfield Wymondham AC 10k
Kevin Barker Runners next the sea 10k
Angie Barker Runners-next-the-Sea 10k
Kris Barnard Norfolk Harriers 10k
Matthew Barnett 10k
Peter Barrett Attleborough Athletics Academy 10k
Sam Barry Wymondham AC 10k
Martyn Bath 10k
Tony Beales Wymondham AC 10k
Amy Beck Norwich Road Runners 10k
Adam Beckett Lonely Goats RC 10k
Claire Beckett Lonely Goats RC 10k
Andrea Bell Norwich Road Runners 10k
David Bell Norwich Road Runners 10k
Robin Belsom Ipswich JAFFA RC 10k
Catherine Belsom Stowmarket Striders RC 10k
Marion Bensley Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Tara Betts Runners next the sea 10k
Alison Bilyard Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Charlotte Bird City of Norwich AC 10k
Danni Birkin 10k
Steve Blomfield 10k
Rachael Blunt 10k
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Sarah Boone Norwich Social Joggers 10k
Sarah Boosey Norwich Road Runners 10k
Leanne Botwright Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Naomi Bowditch 10k
Frank Bowler Wymondham AC 10k
Kenneth Bowman Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Nick Bradley 10k
Ian Bray Norwich Road Runners 10k
Wendy Brett-Reynolds Norwich Road Runners 10k
Ashley Briggs 10k
Keith Brighty Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Edd Brisley 10k
Shirley Browell Runners-next-the-Sea 10k
Russell Brown 10k
Kaylee Brown City of Norwich AC 10k
Claire Brown Wymondham AC 10k
Terry Brunton Dereham Runners AC 10k
Simon Bryant 10k
Chris Bullock Norwich Road Runners 10k
Teresa Burdett Wikiwiki Tri Team 10k
Lisa Burnett 10k
Neil Burrage 10k
Dianne Bush 10k
Natalie Butler Diss Heywood Joggers 10k
Neil Button Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Jayne Capps-Jenner Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Eddie Carman North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Harriet Carr 10k
Leon Carrara City of Norwich AC 10k
Josh Castlo-Hall Wymondham AC 10k
John Causer Norwich Road Runners 10k
Scott Chapman Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Karl Chapman City of Norwich AC 10k
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Stuart Clark 10k
Paul Claughton Harling AC 10k
Ben Coghill 10k
Sarah Cole Wymondham AC 10k
Marc Coles Norwich Road Runners 10k
Alice Collins 10k
Shaun Conway 10k
Anneke Cook Wymondham AC 10k
Roly Cook Norwich Road Runners 10k
Emma Cowley Norfolk Harriers 10k
David Crotch Norwich Road Runners 10k
Cat Cummings City of Norwich AC 10k
Stephen Dady Wymondham AC 10k
Alice Dalton 10k
Clare Daly 10k
Cathal Daly City of Norwich AC 10k
Zoƫ Darwin-Bunn 10k
Natasha Davis Lonley Goat RC 10k
Gav Dent North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Ness Dent North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Stephen Dixon Wymondham AC 10k
Andrew Dormer Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Natalie Drake North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Lewis Dunthorne 10k
Darren Easter Dereham Runners AC 10k
Michael Eccles Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Emma Elliot 10k
Darren Elsdon King's Lynn Triathlon Club 10k
Steve Ely Wymondham AC 10k
Andrea Evans 10k
GARRICK FOX Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
John Fagan North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Rory Fairfoot City of Norwich AC 10k
Emma Fiddy Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Andy Foreman Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Elizabeth Foreman 10k
Cathy Forth 10k
Matthew Freezer Dereham Runners AC 10k
Kevin Fuller Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Ruth Gainsford Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Trevor Gannon Norwich Road Runners 10k
Michelle Gardiner 10k
Mark Garrett Norwich Road Runners 10k
Daniel Gatward 10k
Danielle Gilbert 10k
Odette Goldsmith Waveney Valley AC 10k
Stuart Gollands Lonely Goats RC 10k
Emily Goodey 10k
Kate Gooding Wymondham AC 10k
Jennifer Gould 10k
Gary Grand Norwich Road Runners 10k
Linzi Gray 10k
Richard Gray 10k
Nicola Greenough Thetford AC 10k
Mark Griffin P 10k
Chris Groves Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Malgorzata Grucelska 10k
Michal Grucelski 10k
Nick Gurney Norwich Road Runners 10k
Elaine Haggarty Great Yarmouth & District AC 10k
Stephanie Hall Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Beth Hall 10k
Hannah Hamment Norwich Road Runners 10k
Chloe Harcourt Norwich Road Runners 10k
Rachel Hardingham Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Louise Harrod Waveney Valley AC 10k
Lucie Harrowing 10k
Emily Haughan North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Stephen Haughton North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Morgan Haynes Wednesday night winners 10k
Kathryn Heaney Wymondham AC 10k
Harry Heatley 10k
Pete Henley Wymondham AC 10k
Rob Herne Cambridge & Coleridge AC 10k
Paul Higham 10k
Amelia Hill 10k
Nicola Hill Norwich Road Runners 10k
Stephen Hill Norwich Road Runners 10k
Scott Hodges 10k
Charlotte Lucy Hodgson Norwich Road Runners 10k
Claire Hogston Norfolk Gazelles RC 10k
Gemma Holland Wymondham AC 10k
Sharon Hooton 10k
Andy Housego 10k
William Howard North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Matt Howes Norwich Road Runners 10k
Jonathan Howes 10k
Nicky Howes 10k
Lindsay Howlett Waveney Valley AC 10k
Katie Howlett 10k
John Hudson Norwich Road Runners 10k
Jayne Hudson 10k
Louise Hudson Dereham Runners AC 10k
Sharon Hurren Wymondham AC 10k
Stewart Ingram Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Louise Jackson 10k
Rachel Jackson Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Andrew Jackson 10k
Rosemary Jackson Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Robert James Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Sacha Jenkinson Norwich Road Runners 10k
Laura Johnson Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Mike Jolly Reepham Runners 10k
Mark Jolly 10k
Alison Jones 10k
Theresa Jones Waveney Valley AC 10k
Gary Jones Waveney Valley AC 10k
Emma Jordan Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Emily Jordan Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Paula Jordan Norwich Road Runners 10k
Rachele Kelsall 10k
Ben Kendall Norwich Road Runners 10k
Louisa Kiddell Norwich Social Joggers 10k
Joanna Killingworth Norwich Road Runners 10k
Neville Knights Dereham Runners AC 10k
Eric LaRoche 10k
Diane Lain Longdale Striders 10k
Andrew Lane Wymondham AC 10k
Stephanie Laurence Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Adrian Leddy 10k
Elizabeth Letzer North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Hayley Leveridge Harling AC 10k
Maria Lewis 10k
Stewart Life Tri Harman 10k
Natalie Lightfoot 10k
Casey Lightfoot 10k
James Lillistone 10k
Tekendra Limbu 10k
Julie Lincoln 10k
Morgan Lingley 10k
Victoria Lintin Longdale Striders 10k
James Ludlam Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Sarah MacLennan Lonely Goats RC 10k
Tim MacWilliam Wymondham AC 10k
Bryn Mainwaring Norwich Road Runners 10k
John Manlow 10k
Nick Marriage Fulham Running Club 10k
Silvia Marroqui 10k
Louise Marsden Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Mike Marshall North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Sue Mason Norwich Road Runners 10k
Ali Masterson Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Jenny Mayne City of Norwich AC 10k
Byron McGill Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Jonathan McManus Norwich Road Runners 10k
Steven McNicholas Wymondham AC 10k
Tony Mccallum 10k
Andy Menin 10k
Victoria Mitchell Diss Heywood Joggers 10k
Sophie Mok The lonely goat 10k
Jack Mollicone City of Norwich AC 10k
Louis Moore 10k
Jamie Mordecai Lowestoft Road Runners 10k
Peter Morgan Wymondham AC 10k
Sarah Morter North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Andrew Mundy Wymondham AC 10k
Marina Murdoch Wymondham AC 10k
Aaron Murrell 10k
Charlotte Neale North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Philip Neave Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Sarah Nelis Wymondham AC 10k
Glen Nelson 10k
Warren Newell Lonely Goats RC 10k
Emmi Nicholl 10k
Sally Nicholls 10k
Caroline Nunn 10k
Karen Nye Longdale Striders 10k
Simon Ottaway Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Lyn Ottaway Wymondham AC 10k
Claire Owen Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Julianne Pachico 10k
Lauren Page 10k
Kirsty Paradot Fordy Runs 10k
Caroline Parnis Lowestoft Road Runners 10k
Rachel Parsons 10k
Sarah Partridge Ryston Runners AC 10k
Matthew Pask Wymondham AC 10k
Chris Paton 10k
Blake Payne Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Marcus Pearson 10k
Heidi Pearson 10k
Greg Pearson Reepham Runners 10k
Tom Pennington 10k
Kelly Piesse Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Rachel Plant Lowestoft Road Runners 10k
Franklyn Plume Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Anna Plunkett 10k
Victoria Pollington Jeff Fit 10k
Amanda Poor 10k
Geoff Porter Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Sally Porter Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Trevor Potter Norwich Road Runners 10k
Kimberley Powles Wymondham AC 10k
Kevin Powles Wymondham AC 10k
Lauraine Powles Wymondham AC 10k
Stephen Pulfer Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Tom Pullinger Beccles Triathlon Club 10k
Penny Pullinger Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Grainne Purvis Waveney Valley AC 10k
Michael Quantrill Waveney Valley AC 10k
Michael Radbourne Lonely Goats RC 10k
Natisha Ramsbottom Dereham Runners AC 10k
Wayne Ramsbottom Dereham Runners AC 10k
Piers Ranson Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Russell Ray Norsuf Running Group 10k
Jo Rayner Wymondham AC 10k
Alison Read Aylsham Runners 10k
Nora Rechel Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Bernd Rechel Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Paul Richardson Dereham Runners AC 10k
Charlotte Richardson Wymondham AC 10k
Nicola Rivett Lonely Goats RC 10k
David Robinson Norwich Road Runners 10k
Lisa Rodgers Wymondham AC 10k
Ben Rogers 10k
Louise Rowe Dereham Runners AC 10k
Andy Rowles Dereham Runners AC 10k
Alexandra Ruffer The Stragglers RC 10k
Terri-Ann Rutter 10k
Daniel Ryan Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Paul SMITHSON 10k
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 10k
Peter Savage Holme Pierrepont Running Club 10k
Elaine Savvas Wikiwiki Tri Team 10k
Sarah Sayers 10k
Andrew Scottow 10k
Loren Sears Wikiwiki Tri Team 10k
Rob Sears Wikiwiki Tri Team 10k
Hayley Sendall 10k
Steve Sharp Norwich Road Runners 10k
Martin Sheldrick Ryston Runners AC 10k
Teresa Simons 10k
Craig Skipper Wymondham AC 10k
Adam Smart North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Sadie Smith 10k
Sheila Smith 10k
David Smith Lowestoft Road Runners 10k
Daniel Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Hayley Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Lindsay Smith 10k
Sarah-Jane Smith Runners-next-the-Sea 10k
Ben Snelling 10k
Ash Southey Norsuf Running Group 10k
Katrina Southy Norsuf Running Group 10k
Anna Spackman Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Noel Spruce North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Kate Stafford Norwich Road Runners 10k
Dan Staples 10k
Robbie Starling Wymondham AC 10k
James Steer 10k
Tracy Stevens Wymondham AC 10k
Alison Stewart Norwich Road Runners 10k
Mark Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Matt Stone Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Linda Storey Norwich Road Runners 10k
Mark Storey City of Norwich AC 10k
Andrew Stratton Wymondham AC 10k
Kirsty Sturman 10k
Jack Stuttle Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Michael Sudds 10k
Liam Swift Lonely Goat 10k
Kareana Symonds Dereham Runners AC 10k
Karen Taylor 10k
Helen Taylor Norwich Road Runners 10k
Vivienne Taylor Stratton Striders 10k
Joanna Taylor Lynnsport Ladybirds 10k
Sandy Telfer Tri-Anglia TC 10k
Andrew Thomas Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
David Thomson 10k
Mavis Thomson Reepham Runners 10k
Royston Thorne 10k
Andy Tibble Norwich Road Runners 10k
Paul Timson Wymondham AC 10k
Kat Todd City of Norwich AC 10k
Jan Totterdale Dereham Runners AC 10k
Mark Townsend Norwich Road Runners 10k
Anthony Trebble 10k
Darren Tubby Coltishall Jaguars RC 10k
Malcolm Tuff Ryston Runners AC 10k
Mark Tufts Wymondham AC 10k
Kari Urban Woodbridge Shufflers RC 10k
Steve Vaughan Worlingham Roadrunnerz 10k
Debby Vaughan Worlingham Roadrunnerz 10k
Vilma Vensloviene Thetford AC 10k
Neil Walpole 10k
Keith Walpole Lonely Goats RC 10k
Georgette Ward Great Yarmouth Road Runners 10k
Paul Ward Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Pete Ward City of Norwich AC 10k
Cat Wardell 10k
Joanne Watkins Bure Valley Harriers 10k
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners AC 10k
Matt Webster Wymondham AC 10k
Mark Webster Na 10k
Zoe Webster Wymondham AC 10k
Stephanie Wenn 10k
Richard West North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Karen West North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Katy Whiting Wymondham AC 10k
Sarah Whiting 10k
Thomas Whiting City of Norwich AC 10k
Katie Whitmore Wymondham AC 10k
Melanie Widdows Lonely Goats RC 10k
Eleanor Wigginton 10k
Becky Willett Norwich Road Runners 10k
Georgia Williams Wymondham AC 10k
Katie Williams 10k
Vikki Williams 10k
Christine Williams Wymondham AC 10k
Lee Wilson 10k
Sally Wilson 10k
John Wilson 10k
Julie Winner Wymondham AC 10k
Rob Winner Wymondham AC 10k
Suzanne Winter Team Dunerunner 10k
Tony Witmond North Norfolk Beach Runners 10k
Claire Woodcroft Wymondham AC 10k
Simon Wright Norwich Road Runners 10k
Jane Yardy Norwich Road Runners 10k
Tyrone Young 10k
jason knights 10k
Nicola knott Ely Runners 10k