Chase the Train

Date: 06/11/2022

Location: Aylsham to Wroxham

Website: link

UPDATE: The race has been postponed to November 6th due to council works on the footpath

If you are looking for an off road scenic 9 mile run on Sunday 24th April 2022 this is the event for you. Starting at Aylsham Bure Valley train station at 10.30 and finishing at Wroxham Train station, the course follows the foot path adjacent to the train track. The principle is to get to Wroxham in time to catch the free train back to Aylsham.

This can be a challenging race as the course, although flat, does have a few hazards to overcome, it is narrow in places, a rough terrain and it’s open to the public.

Unfortunately this year we have had to set a time limit of 2 hours and 15 minutes to complete the race.

This is a great race and fantastic atmosphere on the day, so don’t delay, sign up today, it normally fills up very quickly! The entry is £16/£18 and all profits will go to a local charity (yet to be decided). 

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 23/10/2022. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
8.9 miles 10:30 am
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Affiliated £16.00
Unaffiliated £18.00
Waiting List 10:30 am
8%
Waiting List - Affiliated £0.00
Waiting List - Unaffiliated £0.00
Name Club Race/Wave
Sian Abbott Ipswich JAFFA RC 8.9 miles
Sophie Adams Newmarket Joggers 8.9 miles
Carolyn Allan FFRC 8.9 miles
Lee Allen Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Glen Allott Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Lisa Appleton Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Tobias Arnup Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Tanya Augustine 8.9 miles
John Bain Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Paul Baisley Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Stephen Balfe Lingwood Leg-its 8.9 miles
Reuben Barnard 8.9 miles
Peter Barrett Attleborough Athletics Academy 8.9 miles
Gavin Barron Tri Harder 8.9 miles
Rosie Battson Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Darren Beard 8.9 miles
Keith Blake Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Julian Blake Harling AC 8.9 miles
Tom Bloomfield C-squad 8.9 miles
Lin Bolton Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Chrissie Boswell Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 8.9 miles
Patsy Bradley 8.9 miles
Wendy Brett-Reynolds Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Stuart Brewer 8.9 miles
Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 8.9 miles
Amy Brooke 8.9 miles
Chris Brough Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Cheryl Brown Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Claire Brown Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Lee Bryer Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Wendy Burgess Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Linda Bygrave Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Phil Caley Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Frankie Campling Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Clive Cartner Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Lindsay Churchman 8.9 miles
Ben Churchman Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Kerry Clarke Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Peter Clarke Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Kate Collier Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Jamie Collier Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Mark Collins Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Ali Cook 8.9 miles
Alison Cooper Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Jade Cooper Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
David Coslett Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Steve Cross Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
David Crow Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Emma Crow Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Anthony Cude Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Martin Doherty Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Andy Doyle Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Dominik Drzymala Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Chris Dye Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lynne Eborall Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Peter Elliott Thetford AC 8.9 miles
Lizzie Escobar Harleston Running Club 8.9 miles
Lance Escobar Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Brian Ewens 8.9 miles
Christina Feilden Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Rachael Finch Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Andrew Fish 8.9 miles
Mandy Fisher 8.9 miles
Jo Fisk Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Tim Ford 8.9 miles
Debbie Foster Waveney Valley AC 8.9 miles
Oliver Foxwell Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Ben Foxwell Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Louise Franklin Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Mark Gosling Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Peter Gowing Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Julie Gowland Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Lisa Grand Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Robert Greeves Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Emily Hall West End Runners 8.9 miles
Gavin Hall Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Hannah Hamment Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Alicia Hammond Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Kerry Harman 8.9 miles
Jenny Harmer 8.9 miles
Claire Harrington Woodbridge Shufflers RC 8.9 miles
Nicola Hartley Aylsham Runners 8.9 miles
Hannah Harvey Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Kathryn Heaney Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Jackie Henley Newmarket Joggers 8.9 miles
Graham Hobbs Dereham Runners & AC 8.9 miles
Rachel Holman 8.9 miles
Jan Holmes Newmarket Joggers 8.9 miles
Karle Howard Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Jane Hughes 8.9 miles
Annie Hughes Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Rachel Jackson Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Anne Jarrett 8.9 miles
Suzannah Jex 8.9 miles
Zoe Jones Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Oliver Jones Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Jan Kaiser City of Norwich AC 8.9 miles
Mark Keenan Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Marcus Kilpatrick Nice life runners 8.9 miles
Lizzi Kilpatrick 8.9 miles
Jason Knights 8.9 miles
Denise Lancaster 8.9 miles
Tristan Langley Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Grace Lees-Maffei 8.9 miles
Maria Lewis 8.9 miles
Thomas Lincoln-Kemp Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Morgan Lingley 8.9 miles
Mick Liston Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Neil Littler 8.9 miles
Nigel Marlow Fenland Running Club 8.9 miles
Sue Mason Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Sarah Masterson 8.9 miles
Stewart McLean Suffolk trail runners 8.9 miles
Will McMorris 8.9 miles
Erin McNeil Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Ellie Millington 8.9 miles
Ian Mitchell Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Jo Mixer 8.9 miles
Adam Mixer 8.9 miles
John Moore Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Joseph Moore Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Ronnie Mount 8.9 miles
Vikki Mountain 8.9 miles
Andrew Mundy Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Raj Nair Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Sean Newbury Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Nina Nickerson Vegan Runners 8.9 miles
Caroline Nunn 8.9 miles
Cora O'Mahony Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Paul O'Malley North Norfolk Harriers AC 8.9 miles
Rosie O'Toole Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Lee Oxbury Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Kerrie Page Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
James Pallant Lingwood Legits 8.9 miles
Kirsty Paradot Fordy Runs 8.9 miles
Matthew Parker Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Sharon Parry 8.9 miles
Bill Partner 8.9 miles
Brett Patterson 8.9 miles
Gavin Pauling 8.9 miles
Andy Payne Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Emma Peak 8.9 miles
Sarah Pearson Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Jon Pentelow Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Dean Pointer Uk trail association 8.9 miles
Victoria Pollington Jeff Fit 8.9 miles
Natasha Powell City of Norwich AC 8.9 miles
Kevin Powles Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Kimberley Powles Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Amy Prescott 8.9 miles
Darren Price Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Charlotte Price Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Beth Ransome Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Cameron Raven Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Simon Ray-Jones Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Paul Richardson Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Chris Rivett 8.9 miles
Sinead Rogan Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Neen Roos 8.9 miles
Derek Sadler North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Gavin Sargent Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Bronwen Sarginson Ipswich Phoenix 8.9 miles
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 8.9 miles
Claire Scott North Norfolk Beach Runners 8.9 miles
Christina Sharpe Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Pete Sharpe Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Amy Shawcross Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 8.9 miles
Craig Skipper Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Jamie Smith Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Lyndsey Smith Diss & District AC 8.9 miles
Heidi Smith Fenland Running Club 8.9 miles
David Smith 8.9 miles
Julian Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Hayley Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC 8.9 miles
Amanda Smith 8.9 miles
Tom Spalding 8.9 miles
Robbie Starling Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Alison Stewart Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Michelle Still 8.9 miles
Kelly Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Rochine Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners 8.9 miles
Ethan Taylor Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Ian Taylor Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Katie Thompson Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Sean Thompson Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Gareth Thompson 8.9 miles
Mark Timm 8.9 miles
Jan Totterdale Dereham Runners & AC 8.9 miles
Katherine Trehane Norfolk Gazelles AC 8.9 miles
Fiona Tucker Wayland Hares 8.9 miles
Georgi Turner Vegan Runners 8.9 miles
Bridget Wallwin Newmarket Joggers 8.9 miles
Neil Walpole City of Norwich AC 8.9 miles
Keith Walpole Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Kate Warboys Newmarket Joggers 8.9 miles
Paul Ward Bure Valley Harriers 8.9 miles
Kerry Waters Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Kevin Webb Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Matt Webster Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Ian Webster King's Lynn Triathlon Club 8.9 miles
Laura Wedgbury Ipswich JAFFA RC 8.9 miles
Barry Wells Norwich Road Runners 8.9 miles
Rose Westall 8.9 miles
Garry Whiting Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Katie Whitmore Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Ian Wiggins Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Ross Wilcox Stowmarket Striders RC 8.9 miles
Sue Williams Reepham Runners 8.9 miles
Lisa Wilson Renegade Runners 8.9 miles
Luke Wiltshire 8.9 miles
Suzanne Winter Lonely Goat RC 8.9 miles
Tracey WinterBone 8.9 miles
Jacquie Wood Dereham Runners & AC 8.9 miles
Claire Woodcroft Wymondham AC 8.9 miles
Libby Woodhouse Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Paul Woodhouse Runners-next-the-Sea 8.9 miles
Daniel Yallop Ryston Runners 8.9 miles
Tyrone Young 8.9 miles
Claire Berridge Norfolk Gazelles AC Waiting List
Lynne Vincent Waiting List
Ian Freel Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Noel Meeks Coltishall Jaguars RC Waiting List
Clare Lincon Waiting List
Vicki Grice Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
Caroline Youngman Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Timothy Earl Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Roger Robinson-Turner Waiting List
Tim Fancy Waiting List
Les Basham Stowmarket Striders RC Waiting List
Michael Clark Waiting List
Neil Stockham Waiting List
Mitchell Bunn Renegade Runners Waiting List
Rita Smith Waiting List
Andy Salmon Waiting List
Matt Hawkes Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
John Crowley Waiting List
Gerry Watson Wymondham AC Waiting List
Lewis Brooker Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Michael Wong TriHarman Norfolk Tri Club Waiting List
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Hayley Parker Waiting List
Jim Roberts Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
Erik Gibbons Waiting List
Rose Reuben Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
Sam Barry Wymondham AC Waiting List
Joann Birkhead Waiting List
Louise Pollard Waiting List
Louise Barrett Waiting List
Richard Stone Ramsey Road Runners Waiting List
Darryl Ainslie Lowestoft Road Runners Waiting List
John Kenyon Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Esme Hicks Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Mike Halcomb Yaxley Runners & Joggers Waiting List
Thomas Gibson Huntingdonshire AC Waiting List
Oliver Ede Daventry road runners Waiting List
Ian Shorthouse Crystal Palace Fun Runners Waiting List
Agne Sellers Waiting List
Zoe Davis Waiting List
Kevin Fuller Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
Katie Doughty Waiting List
Chris Davies Waiting List
Konrad Pytlarz Waiting List
Mike Stollery West Norfolk AC Waiting List
Mark Ramsden Waiting List
Christine Pilbrow Vegan Runners Waiting List
Julie Winner Wymondham AC Waiting List
Michael Howlett Ryston Runners Waiting List
James Kennedy Waiting List
Paul Oakley Horsham Joggers Waiting List
Liam Killington Waiting List
Joanne West Reepham Runners Waiting List
Laura North Waiting List
Katie Gregory Waiting List
Ben Dring Waiting List
Shaun Marshall Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Shanon Hodgson RunBuddies Waiting List
Dave Catchpole Waveney Valley AC Waiting List
Sadie Smith Waiting List
Andrew Dormer Great Yarmouth Road Runners Waiting List
David Evans Wymondham AC Waiting List
Warren Newell Lonely Goat RC Waiting List
Lucy Mccallum Runners-next-the-Sea Waiting List
Donna Day Rickinghall Runners Waiting List
Clare Randall Waiting List
Mark Philo Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club Waiting List
Kitty Rosser Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club Waiting List
Pete Henley Wymondham AC Waiting List
Daniel Minister North Norfolk Beach Runners Waiting List
Philip Bartram Waiting List
Lucie Harrowing Waiting List
Ben Kendall Norwich Road Runners Waiting List
Justin Walker Ryston Runners Waiting List
Julie Williamson Ryston Runners Waiting List
Lee Wilson Waiting List
Adam Fearn Waiting List
Lisa Williamson Lingwood Leg-its Waiting List
Mark Palmer Lingwood Legits Waiting List
Clare Bland Waiting List
Adam Baker City of Norwich AC Waiting List
Robert Last Dereham Runners & AC Waiting List
Christie Williamson Waiting List
Bob Glasgow Orion Harriers Waiting List
Lucy Barnes Waiting List
Stephen McCarthy Wayland Hares Waiting List
Stacey Daniele Mockford Thetford AC Waiting List
James Gosden Waiting List
Joe Houchen Waiting List