Alex Moore Relay

Date: 26/06/2022

Location: The Goat Inn, Skeyton

Website: link

About the race

The race starts from the Goat public house, at 10:30am.

We are pleased to announce that The Race will be ‘baton’ chip timed for the first time. Each team will receive a baton on the day and this will record your team’s time every time you cross the start/finish line i.e. at the end of each leg. Results will be recorded for each leg, thus you can decide who runs what leg in what order on the day, without having to change your registration.

The team captain needs to register the team and the team runners – the team captain can then make any necessary changes to the team up until Thursday 23rd June.

The race will start at the Goat Inn Public house and head out up Black Horse Road. You will then turn left onto Church road at the Junction. You then follow the road up to the Church Junction where you will turn left down Long Road. This road will be closed during the race. This will take you back down to the Goat Public house.

We have about 40 Norfolk Gazelles Marshalls all around the course Warning Traffic and keeping all runners running on the left hand side at all times.

We will be very tight on car park spaces so please car share as much as you can

The Landlords at the Goat Inn will be laying on a Hog roast for later.

Tea & Coffee will be served from 09:00 in the Pub.

We welcome you to bring along your club Gazebos and Flags where you can find a spot near the finish of the race to pitch up.

Prizes

There will be medals for all finishers and Trophies for 1st place in each category.

The Categories are: Mixed, Open Male, Open Female, Mixed Masters, Male Masters, Female Masters

Open is defined as under 40 years old. Masters is 40 years and over. Mixed teams must contain at least one male and one Female runner (of any age).

Race Headquarters

Skeyton Goat Public House, Long Rd, Norwich NR10 5DH

This is a relay race around the village of Skeyton. Teams consist of three runners: 1st runner (1 lap - 2.2 miles), 2nd and 3rd runners (2 laps - 4.4 miles) and together (all 3 runners as a team) (1 final lap - 2.2 miles). So each team will complete a Half Marathon.

History

Alex Moore was a former Norfolk Gazelle who died in a sky diving accident in 2003 at the age of 24, leaving a fiancée, Clare Neve. An RAF Corporal, originally from Caterham in Surrey, Alex was a talented runner who joined Norfolk Gazelles in 2001. To celebrate Alex's life, Norfolk Gazelles set up the Alex Moore Memorial Relay in 2004. Starting from The Goat Inn in Skeyton, the race is for teams of three and is run over one of Alex's regular training routes close to the former RAF Coltishall where he was based. The race has a relaxed, fun atmosphere enjoyed by runners and their families and now attracts over 110 teams from across Norfolk. There is also a bench on the Marriott's Way to remember Alex and the training runs he shared along this route with his fellow Norfolk Gazelles.

The Gazelles look forward seeing you all soon and hope you all enjoy the day.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 23/06/2022. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
Relay 10:30 am
100%

Entrance limit reached for this race!

Team £36.00
Name Club Race/Wave
Simon Alcock Bure Valley Harriers Relay
John Algar Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Chris Amos Norwich Road Runners Relay
Jo Anverali Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Alex Armes Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Alison Armstrong Wymondham AC Relay
Jane Ashby Ryston Runners Relay
Stephanie Atkinson Relay
Rob Bailey Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Ben Baker Relay
Nicola Baker Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Steve Baker Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Amy Balaam Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Mark Banfield Wymondham AC Relay
Dougie Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Lacey Bareham City of Norwich AC Relay
Michelle Barker Wymondham AC Relay
Darren Barnes Relay
Emily Barnston Relay
Sam Barry Wymondham AC Relay
Jane Beales Relay
Richard Beevor Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Andrea Bell Norwich Road Runners Relay
David Bell Norwich Road Runners Relay
Francesca Bennett Relay
Alison Bilyard Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Charlotte Bird City of Norwich AC Relay
Dean Blake Relay
Keith Blake Wymondham AC Relay
Emma Blake North Norfolk Beach Runners Relay
Susan Bond Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Sarah Boosey Norwich Road Runners Relay
Leanne Botwright Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Nicola Bowler Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Karen Bradley Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Kevin Bray Norwich Road Runners Relay
Dan Brocklehurst Wymondham AC Relay
Harriet Brooke Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Stephen Brown Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Vikki Brownsell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Kevin Bull Team Dunerunner Relay
Chris Bullock Norwich Road Runners Relay
Alan Bushell Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
George Bushell Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Adele Bushell Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Aaron Button Relay
Hilary Byrne Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Tracey Campbell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Josh Castlo-Hall Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Johnn Causer Norwich Road Runners Relay
Scott Chapman Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Sarah Circuit Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Arron Coe Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Sarah Cole Wymondham AC Relay
Mark Collins Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Sarah Conrad Wymondham AC Relay
Frances Cooke Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Gary Cooper Relay
Sammy Cordeaux Relay
Felix Cordeaux Relay
Kerrie Coslett Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
David Coslett Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Anna Coulborn Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Matthew Crane Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Anthony Cude Runners-Next-the-Sea Relay
Cat Cummings City of Norwich AC Relay
Richard Dade City of Norwich AC Relay
Liam Dawson Runners-Next-the-Sea Relay
Lorrain Dawson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Theresa Dean Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Jo Delf Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Alan Diaper Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Steve Dixon Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Andrew Dormer Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Chris Dye Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Darren Easter Ryston Runners Relay
Michael Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Billy Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Alexandra Ely Wymondham AC Relay
Deborah English Norwich Road Runners Relay
Simon English Vegan Runners Relay
Bex Fairclough Wymondham AC Relay
Katie Fenn Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Radley Fenn Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Cat Foley-Wray Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Christopher Fryer Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Nicky Fuller Relay
Kevin Fuller Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Mark Garrett Norwich Road Runners Relay
Lauren Garwood Wymondham AC Relay
Kevin Garwood Wymondham AC Relay
Malcom Garwood Wymondham AC Relay
Kate Gooding Wymondham AC Relay
Sheryl Goodwin Team Dunerunner Relay
Dan Goodwin Team Dunerunner Relay
Julie Gowland Reepham Runners Relay
Alice Grant Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Jacqui Gray Wymondham AC Relay
Lisa Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Mike Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC Relay
Eddie Greenland Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Tawa Groombridge Norwich Road Runners Relay
Daniel Guppy Ryston Runners Relay
Anna Gurney Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Elaine Haggarty Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Rob Hall Bungay Black Dog RC Relay
Gavin Hall Wymondham AC Relay
Stephanie Hall Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Stacey Harper Norwich Road Runners Relay
Lee Harvey Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Alan Hatton Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Jason Hawes Ryston Runners Relay
Jonathan Hawes Ryston Runners Relay
Hayley Hawes Ryston Runners Relay
Phil Henry Relay
Laura Hick Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Michelle Hodds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Charlotte Hodgson Norwich Road Runners Relay
Shanon Hodgson RunBuddies Relay
Kevin Holland Wymondham AC Relay
Darren Honour Team Dunerunner Relay
Jasmin Honour Team Dunerunner Relay
John Hopgood Ryston Runners Relay
Russell Hopkins City of Norwich AC Relay
Michelle Horgan Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Trevor Horrex Norwich Road Runners Relay
Simon Howard Relay
Richard Howard Relay
Chris Howard Wymondham AC Relay
Greg Howard Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Bob Humphries Runners next the sea Relay
Alice Humphries Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Shane Hunt Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Lorraine Hunt Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Paul Hunter Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Shaun Hurr Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Phil Hurr Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Jacob Hurr Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Sharon Hurren Wymondham AC Relay
Rob Jackman Runners-Next-the-Sea Relay
Nita Jackman Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Courteney Jacobs Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Laura Johnson Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
James Johnson Highgate Harriers Relay
Martin Jones Wymondham AC Relay
Emily Jordan Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Ben Kendall Norwich Road Runners Relay
Claire Kent Wymondham AC Relay
Jan Kieser City of Norwich AC Relay
Joanna Killingworth Norwich Road Runners Relay
Iona Lake City of Norwich AC Relay
James Lambert Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Nicola Lambert john Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Rob Last Dereham Runners & AC Relay
Stephanie Laurence Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Stephen Lee Reepham Runners Relay
Billy Life Norfolk Harriers RC Relay
Anna Little Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Jason Loates City of Norwich AC Relay
James Ludlam Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Tony Ludlam Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Linda Marshall Ryston Runners Relay
Shawn Mason Relay
Owen May Team Dunerunner Relay
Neil May Team Dunerunner Relay
Lucy McCallum Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Steven McNicholas Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Cameron Messenger Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Jodie Minns Relay
Paul Minns Relay
Keith Moore Dereham Runners & AC Relay
Kate Moore Team Dunerunner Relay
Christine Muttitt Bungay Black Dog RC Relay
Nikki Neile Team Dunerunner Relay
James Nice City of Norwich AC Relay
James Nice Relay
Jack Noble Bure Valley Harriers Relay
James Pallant Relay
Andy Palmer Norwich Road Runners Relay
Niki Park Norwich Road Runners Relay
Simon Partridge Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Louise Paterson Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Andy Payne Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Greg Pearson Reepham Runners Relay
Angie Pelling Team Dunerunner Relay
Gary Pillar Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Franklyn Plume Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Caroline Pocock Wymondham Athletic Club Relay
Stephen Pointer Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Dean Pointer Uk trail association Relay
Danielle Rackham Team Dunerunner Relay
Nick Randall Norwich Road Runners Relay
Karren Rawlings Norwich Road Runners Relay
Jade Rawlings Relay
Alison Read Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Charlotte Richardson Wymondham AC Relay
Alastair Ross Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Gavin Sargent Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC Relay
Alistair Shearer Wymondham AC Relay
Adrian Slattery Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Hayley Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Sarah-Jane Smith Runners next the sea Relay
Daniel Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Lindsay Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Ben Snelling Relay
Pauline Sparrow Ryston Runners Relay
Kevin Stark Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Robbie Starling Wymondham AC Relay
Tracy Stevens Wymondham AC Relay
Matt Stone Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Mark Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Kelly Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Penny Studley Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Jack Stuttle Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Naomi Swain Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Michael Swindells Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Rochine Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Memphis Symonds City of Norwich AC Relay
Nouha Tate Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Corrina Theobald Relay
Andrew Thomas Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Eirrin Thompson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Sean Thompson Wymondham AC Relay
Gavin Thouless Norwich Road Runners Relay
Andy Tibble Norwich Road Runners Relay
Kat Todd City of Norwich AC Relay
Darren Tubby Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Chris Tyrrell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Keith Walpole Lonely Goat RC Relay
Neil Walpole City of Norwich AC Relay
Paul Ward Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Georgette Ward Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Joanne Watkins Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Juliette Watkinson Wymondham AC Relay
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners & AC Relay
Matt Webster Wymondham AC Relay
Paul Westgate Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Billy Wheeler Lonely Goat Relay
Fay Wheeler Wymondham AC Relay
Sonja White Coltishall Jaguars RC Relay
Katie Whitmore Wymondham AC Relay
Becky Willett Norwich Road Runners Relay
Fiona Williams Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Brendan Wilson City of Norwich AC Relay
Claire Woodcroft Wymondham AC Relay
Libby Woodhouse Runners-Next-the-Sea Relay
Paul Woodhouse Runners-Next-the-Sea Relay
Joe Woodley Wymondham AC Relay
Paul Woodyatt Bure Valley Harriers Relay
Hayley Wright Runners-next-the-Sea Relay
Alice Wright Great Yarmouth Road Runners Relay
Caroline Youngman Norwich Road Runners Relay