Lowestoft Scores Race

Date: 28/08/2022

Location: Lowestoft

Website: link

The 2022 Scores Race, a unique race in Britain’s most easterly town, will take place again on Sunday 28th August with huge thanks to our sponsors Lowestoft Town Council, Birds Eye and Molecular-UK. The senior race (16 years +) will start at 2:30pm, and the Junior race (9-15 years) will start at 2.35pm.

This will be the 25th anniversary race, organised by Waveney Valley Athletic Club, taking in the historic scores in Lowestoft. Starting and finishing in the upper high street, competitors can be assured of a great atmosphere and plenty of spectators.This demanding race comprises of 13 stepped and sloped scores over a course of approximately 4.75 miles and 401 steps (Senior Race) and approximately 1.4 miles and 254 steps (Junior Race).

A small section of the course is currently undergoing maintenance and may need to be rerouted; however we will endeavour to keep the course as close as possible to previous years and not miss any inclines!

A high quality bespoke 25th anniversary medal will be awarded to all finishers together with a Scores Race technical t-shirt. Please provide us with your desired t-shirt size when booking and if you simply have enough t-shirts, you can opt out and we will donate £5 to local charity Pink Orange (www.pinkorange.co.uk) providing food packages to create healthy meals to families in need.

We are conscious about waste created by races and taking measures to mitigate this and reduce our carbon footprint. As such, there will be a table to leave your own (named!) bottle at the finish line so as not to use single-use bottles of water in addition to the option to opt out of the t-shirt.

It goes without saying that this race wouldn’t be possible without the generosity of our sponsors – Gold Sponsor Lowestoft Town Council (www.lowestofttowncouncil.gov.uk), Silver Sponsor Birds Eye (www.birdseye.co.uk) and Bronze Sponsors Molecular-UK and (www.molecular-uk.com).

Thanks also to graphic design support from Graphic Solutions, water from ASDA and portaloos from Sole Bay Waste & Recycling.

We are delighted that Christchurch is supporting us with race HQ again this year with bag drop and post-race refreshments. This is also where prize-giving and t-shirt collection will take place.

Please note that places are non-refundable except in the unlikely circumstance that the race is cancelled. 

Competitors from Birds Eye please contact Tim Earl, Race Director (timothyjearl@gmail.com) before entering.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 26/08/2022. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
Senior 14:30 pm
94%
Affiliated £18.00
Unaffiliated £20.00
Junior 14:35 pm
42%
Affiliated £6.00
Unaffiliated £8.00
Name Club Race/Wave
Richard Ainslie Unaffiliated Senior
Oliver Ainslie Unaffiliated Senior
Darryl Ainslie Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Troy Allen Unaffiliated Senior
Jo Andrews Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Stephanie Atkinson Unaffiliated Senior
Helen Ayers Unaffiliated Senior
Jordan Ayers Unaffiliated Senior
Angelene Ayers Unaffiliated Senior
Andy Ayers Unaffiliated Senior
Rob Bailey Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Darren Barnes Unaffiliated Senior
Katrina Bavin Unaffiliated Senior
Alan Bendell Unaffiliated Senior
David Berry Unaffiliated Senior
Dianne Bird Aylsham Runners Senior
Jo Bisset-Smith Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Denise Bjorck Waveney Valley AC Senior
Kirsty Blackwood Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jason Bodmer Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Susan Bond Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Rebecca Bone Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Owen Botten Unaffiliated Senior
Gareth Bradbury Waveney Valley AC Senior
Karl Brady Waveney Valley AC Senior
Jamie Bretton Waveney Valley AC Senior
Mike Bretton Waveney Valley AC Senior
Stephen Brown Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Wendy Brown Waveney Valley AC Senior
George Browne Unaffiliated Senior
William Browne Waveney Valley AC Senior
Vikki Brownsell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jon Buck Unaffiliated Senior
Ian Bundey Lonely Goat RC Senior
Kelly Burchett Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jonathan Butler Unaffiliated Senior
Tracey Campbell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jonathan Campion Harleston Running Club Senior
Sharon Cannell Harleston Running Club Senior
Nathan Capps-Jenner Unaffiliated Senior
Sherralyn Carlton Unaffiliated Senior
Ricky Carlyon Unaffiliated Senior
Antony Carr Unaffiliated Senior
Tara Carroll Waveney Valley AC Senior
Clive Cartner Lonely Goat RC Senior
Dave Catchpole Waveney Valley AC Senior
Sue Cattermole Unaffiliated Senior
Andrew Charge Waveney Valley AC Senior
Robert Chenery Ipswich Jaffa RC Senior
Duncan Chenery Ipswich Jaffa RC Senior
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Joanna Christopher Harleston Running Club Senior
Alison Chrystie Unaffiliated Senior
Lindsay Churchman Unaffiliated Senior
Ben Churchman Diss and District AC Senior
James Clarke Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Linzi Clarke Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Peter Clarke Diss and District AC Senior
Joey Clements Unaffiliated Senior
Oliver Clifford Unaffiliated Senior
Mark Collins Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jayne Cook Unaffiliated Senior
Michael Cook Unaffiliated Senior
Lee Cook City of Norwich AC Senior
Naomi Cooper Diss and District AC Senior
Alison Cooper Waveney Valley AC Senior
Karl Coulson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Joanne Cox Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Freddie Cox-Hartigan Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Blaine Craddock Unaffiliated Senior
James Crisp Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Daniel Critoph Waveney Valley AC Senior
Sally Cutts Unaffiliated Senior
Sam Daniels Unaffiliated Senior
Martin Davila-Smith Lonely Goat RC Senior
Willy Day Unaffiliated Senior
Laura Deal Unaffiliated Senior
Hannah Devine Beccles & Bungay Harriers Senior
Stuart Dewell Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Alan Diaper Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
David Doddington Waveney Valley AC Senior
Andrew Dormer Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Nikki Dowling Unaffiliated Senior
James Duthie Unaffiliated Senior
Chris Dye Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Michael Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Senior
Sarah Edwards Harleston Running Club Senior
Mark Elflett Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jack Ellwood Unaffiliated Senior
Leanne Emmett Unaffiliated Senior
Karen Evans Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Stu Faulkner Waveney Valley AC Senior
Justine Fawcett Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Jo Fisher Waveney Valley AC Senior
Jo Fisk Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Michael Flower Unaffiliated Senior
Colin Foreman Waveney Valley AC Senior
Andy Foreman Coltishall Jaguars RC Senior
Chelsea Forwood Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Edward Frazer Unaffiliated Senior
Ian Freel Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Rory French Unaffiliated Senior
Colin Galer Unaffiliated Senior
Tom Galley Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Kai Gibbon Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
John Gil Unaffiliated Senior
Anne Gill Unaffiliated Senior
Daisy Glover Unaffiliated Senior
Mick Glynn Unaffiliated Senior
Danny Godbolt Unaffiliated Senior
Suzy Grant Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Michael Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Lisa Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Elizabeth Hall Unaffiliated Senior
Rob Hall Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
John Hamill Unaffiliated Senior
Lisa Hamill Unaffiliated Senior
Joe Hardy Unaffiliated Senior
Keith Harris Waveney Valley AC Senior
Paul Harrod Waveney Valley AC Senior
Martin Harvey Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Julie Haselwood Ipswich Jaffa RC Senior
Chris Haystead Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Michelle Hewitt Framlingham Flyers Senior
Shanon Hodgson Unaffiliated Senior
Matt Holloway Unaffiliated Senior
Michelle Horgan Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Heather Houghton Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Simon Howard Unaffiliated Senior
Karle Howard Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Kirsty Howe Waveney Valley AC Senior
Stephanie Hoyle Unaffiliated Senior
Terry Hubbard Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Malcolm Huggins Waveney Valley AC Senior
Tim Hunn Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Mark Hurren Unaffiliated Senior
Allan Ing Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Debbie Jacob Diss and District AC Senior
Courteney Jacobs Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Sarah James Waveney Valley AC Senior
Sarah Jay Aylsham Runners Senior
Ady Jay Aylsham Runners Senior
Sean Jermy Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Lucy Johnston Harleston Running Club Senior
Angela Jones Unaffiliated Senior
Oliver Jones Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Mark Jones Unaffiliated Senior
Gary Jones Waveney Valley AC Senior
Theresa Jones Waveney Valley AC Senior
Stephen Kenworthy Unaffiliated Senior
Tessa Killingbeck Vegan Runners UK Senior
David Knight Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club Senior
Robert Knights Unaffiliated Senior
Ross Kozyrko Unaffiliated Senior
Akshay Kumar Tadworth AC Senior
Kojo Kyereme Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Senior
James Lambert Coltishall Jaguars RC Senior
Nicola Lambert-John Coltishall Jaguars RC Senior
Jamie Land Unaffiliated Senior
Peter Lang Waveney Valley AC Senior
Rebecca Langford Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Wendy Larke Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club Senior
Victoria Laughland Unaffiliated Senior
Phillip Laurier Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jo Lawes Unaffiliated Senior
Stuart Lawn Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Sarah Lee Unaffiliated Senior
Richard Lee Unaffiliated Senior
Daniella Liffen Unaffiliated Senior
Johnathan Lincoln Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Tony Ludlam Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Sarah Maidment Framlingham Flyers Senior
Scott Manning Unaffiliated Senior
Cliff Manning Unaffiliated Senior
Patrick Manning Lonely Goat RC Senior
David Martindale Waveney Valley AC Senior
Carrie Martindale Waveney Valley AC Senior
Chris Matthews Waveney Valley AC Senior
Vanessa May Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Joseph Mayne Waveney Valley AC Senior
Will McMorris Unaffiliated Senior
Luke Mcgurk Unaffiliated Senior
Jonathan Meadows Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Chris Meadows Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Chris Meadows Unaffiliated Senior
Donna Milner Waveney Valley AC Senior
Paul Mirgaux Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Diane Montague Unaffiliated Senior
Tony Morley Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Chris Mower Saint Edmund Pacers Senior
David Mower Waveney Valley AC Senior
Liam Mullen Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Laura Mulley Unaffiliated Senior
John Munday Unaffiliated Senior
Will Munday Unaffiliated Senior
Philip Neave Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Leon Neeve Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Dylan Neeve Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Sean Newbury Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Warren Newell Lonely Goat RC Senior
Sarah Norman Waveney Valley AC Senior
Jock O'Connor Unaffiliated Senior
Rachel Ollett Unaffiliated Senior
Mark Ollett Team Dunerunner Senior
Stuart Oxborough Waveney Valley AC Senior
Ellie Oxborough Waveney Valley AC Senior
Benjamin O’Keefe Team Dunerunner Senior
Harrison Page Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Rebecca Palmer Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Daniel Paris Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Caroline Parnis Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
James Parr Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Bob Pearson Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Chris Peck Waveney Valley AC Senior
Tom Pennington Unaffiliated Senior
Lee Phillips Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Gary Pillar Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jayne Pitcher Unaffiliated Senior
Rachel Plant Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Rosemary Plant Waveney Valley AC Senior
David Platten Aylsham Runners Senior
Susan Potter Lonely Goat RC Senior
Debbie Priest Diss and District AC Senior
Philip Priest Diss and District AC Senior
Karen Prime Unaffiliated Senior
Penny Pullinger Harleston Running Club Senior
Jack Rayment Waveney Valley AC Senior
Andy Read Unaffiliated Senior
Martin Reeve Unaffiliated Senior
Matthew Reynolds Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jayne Richardson Waveney Valley AC Senior
Hannah Richardson Harleston Running Club Senior
Chris Riches Unaffiliated Senior
Nick Ross Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Jo Ross Norfolk Gazelles AC Senior
Lee Roth Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Graham Sampson Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Kerry Saunders Waveney Valley AC Senior
Mark Saunders Waveney Valley AC Senior
Chris Schonhut Unaffiliated Senior
Claire Scrivener Unaffiliated Senior
Debbie Secret Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jordan Sibley Waveney Valley AC Senior
Dennis Simpson Norwich Road Runners Senior
John Skelly Waveney Valley AC Senior
Aaron Smart Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Chris Smith Rolls Royce Harriers Senior
Mark Smith Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Lisa Smith Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Angela Smith Waveney Valley AC Senior
Stuart Smith Waveney Valley AC Senior
Barry Smith Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Lyndsey Smith Diss and District AC Senior
Gary Smith Waveney Valley AC Senior
Tom Spalding Unaffiliated Senior
Simon Sparkes Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Sarah Sparkes Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Kevin Stark Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Samantha Stedman-Jones Unaffiliated Senior
Helen Stephens Unaffiliated Senior
Mark Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Kelly Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Rose Stride Unaffiliated Senior
Ian Stringer Waveney Valley AC Senior
Oliver Strowlger Unaffiliated Senior
Jonathan Strowlger Unaffiliated Senior
Penny Studley Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Stephen Swallow Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Rochine Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Paul Taylor Coltishall Jaguars RC Senior
Louise Thacker Unaffiliated Senior
Neil Thomas Bungay Black Dog RC Senior
Andrew Thomas Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Jane Thomas Unaffiliated Senior
Eirrin Thompson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Louis Tillett Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Jason Tillett Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Hayley Tripp Unaffiliated Senior
Amy Vallis Waveney Valley AC Senior
Carole Varndell Unaffiliated Senior
David Varndell Unaffiliated Senior
Keith Walpole Lonely Goat RC Senior
David Walton Unaffiliated Senior
Paul Warburton Unaffiliated Senior
Emma Ward Diss and District AC Senior
Stuart Wardrope Unaffiliated Senior
Vicky Wardrope Unaffiliated Senior
Gina Warford Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Lynsey Warren Unaffiliated Senior
Julie Waters Unaffiliated Senior
William Watkins Unaffiliated Senior
Susan Watts Unaffiliated Senior
Sarah Watts Diss and District AC Senior
Peter Watts Unaffiliated Senior
Matt Webster Wymondham AC Senior
Rose Westall Unaffiliated Senior
Paul Westgate Great Yarmouth Road Runners Senior
Danielle Whatling Diss and District AC Senior
Matthew Wicks Unaffiliated Senior
Jon Wilkinson Unaffiliated Senior
Sarah Withington Lonely Goat RC Senior
Chris Woodcock Lowestoft Road Runners Senior
Lorraine Woolner Waveney Valley AC Senior
John Wortley Unaffiliated Senior
Carolyn Wright Unaffiliated Senior
Iris Bailey Bungay Black Dog RC Junior
Jack Browne City of Norwich AC Junior
Megan Chong Waveney Valley AC Junior
Oscar Chong Waveney Valley AC Junior
Edith Clark Framlingham Flyers Junior
Jonathan Earl Unaffiliated Junior
Billy Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Junior
Eva Eccles Bure Valley Harriers Junior
Chloe Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners Junior
Rhys Howard Unaffiliated Junior
Ralph Lambert-John Coltishall Jaguars RC Junior
Toby Rayment Unaffiliated Junior
William Simpson Norwich Road Runners Junior
Matthew Smith Bungay Black Dog RC Junior
Owen Smith Unaffiliated Junior
Josh Smith Waveney Valley AC Junior
Thomas Stride Bungay Black Dog RC Junior
Ashton Swallow Unaffiliated Junior