Norfolk Gazelles 'Big Stampede'

Date: 30/10/2022

Location: Norfolk Showground

Website: link

UKA Licence: 5k (Single) 2022-42760: 2k 2022-42760: 4x5k Relay 2022- 42760

Course Measurement Certificate No:    5k: 21/188    2k: 21/189

This years Big Stampede is back and will be at the Norfolk Showground - 30th October.

After the success of the last year’s event at the Norfolk Showground, we are delighted to announce the return of the Norfolk Gazelles Big Stampede on October 30th 2022.

As last year in addition to the Championship Relay (4 x 5km) we held an individual 5k race and a 2k race for juniors.

All races will be chip timed by Total Race Timing and every runner will end up with an individual 2k or 5k chip time (relay competitors will have both an individual 5k time and total time for each team).

We would encourage groups to come and set up for the morning of fun and help cheer of the teams. Clubs and groups are also encouraged to bring Gazebos and Tents to create your own HQ on the day.

At Norfolk Gazelles we are always trying to find ways to be more sustainable in how we run our races. For many a medal remains a key part of a race but we recognise that for some this is something unnecessary as part of the race experience. We would therefore like to offer the opportunity to participants to opt out of receiving a medal in lieu of the club making a donation that supports tree planting. Simply check the box on your entry and we will ensure a donation is made at the end of the event.

THE BIG STAMPEDE RACES!
Championship Relay!
Four 5k legs around the Savannah (aka The Showground):
Leg 1 - Dorcas Gazelles, Leg 2 - Mountain Gazelles, Leg 3 - Chinkara Gazelles, Leg 4 - Impala Gazelles
Ages 11+
Race starts from 10:00 (see more information below)
Affiliated teams must have ALL members affiliated – otherwise they will be classified as an unaffiliated team.
Where teams have competitors in different age categories, they will be categorised as the ‘least advantageous’ group (e.g. 2x Vet and 2x Open will be classified as Open).

Individual 5k Dash!
Ages 11+
Race starts from 10:00

Childrens Races
    • Fawns 2k Trot – ages 4-12 (kids accompanied by an adult)
    • Calves 2k Canter – ages 4-12 (kids race unaccompanied) Races start from 09:00

Prizes
For the relay:
Trophies: 1st male and female teams in each of the following categories
    • Junior: 11-17
    • Senior: Open 18-39
    • Vets: 40+
    • Super Vets: 60+
    • Junior Mixed Team: At least 1 female & all 11-17
    • Open Mixed Team: At least 1 female & 18-39 (+ mixed age categories)
    • Vet Mixed Team: At least 1 female & all 40+
    • Super Vet Mixed Team: At least 1 female & all 60+

In addition to this, the individual fastest male and individual fastest female overall will receive a trophy.

For the Individual 5k Dash:
Trophies: 1st   male and female in each of the following categories (no team events):
    • Junior: 11-17
    • Senior: 18-39
    • Vets: 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60-64,65-69, 70+

For the 2k Junior Runs:
Trophies: 1st male and female in each of the following categories:

    • 4-5, 6-7, 8-9, 10-12

About the route:
The 2k route will be one lap around the Showground The 5k routes will be three laps around the Showground

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 22/10/2022. Login to transfer your.

Chip Timing:

We are using Total Race Timing for these races and every individual will receive a separate chip and bib for the race.  Please ensure that the bib is securely fastened to the front of your vest and clearly visible and that the chip is securely fastened to your shoe. This is very important. Please complete the medical and emergency contact details on the back of your number. Numbers will be picked up from Race HQ on the day.

On race day, team packages will have been prepared and available at race HQ, consisting of the following;

  • 4 bibs with chips – each bib and chip will be allocated to a specific runner A B C D

  • An envelope which will have printed on it the name of the 4 team members and their specific chip number – this is where the runner is tied to the chip number

  • Medals (for all those that have elected to receive a medal) NB Each leg will have a specific medal

A single nominated person from each team should come to the race HQ to pick up their race package.

When a team opens their race package, they need to hand out the bibs and chips to each named person, ensuring that they allocate the correct numbered chip to the correct person as per printed on the envelope and secure the bibs to their vests.

IMPORTANT:  THE RUNNING ORDER MUST BE ENTERED INTO TOTAL RACE TIMING IN THE ORDER YOU WISH TO RUN IN

CUT OFF FOR CHANGES WILL BE NO LATER THAN 10PM ON FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER

IMPORTANT NOTE: If you are running more than one leg you will have two separate chip/BIBS. It is the runner’s responsibility to wear the correct BIB/chip for the leg. If you are accompanying a disabled or visually impaired runner you will not have a chip attached, as this will be with the runner you are accompanying.

For all individual runners you race bib and chip/bib will also be available from race HQ in and envelope.

For the 2k and 5k Dash, please report to race HQ to pick up your bib and chip.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers are available until midnight on 22/10/2022. Login to transfer your entry.

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
Championship Relay 10:00 am
27%
Affiliated Team £52.00
Unaffiliated Team £60.00
Individual 5k Dash 10:00 am
13%
Affiliated £13.00
Unaffiliated £15.00
Fawns 2k Trot 09:15 am
0%
Junior (accompanying adult no charge) £6.00
Calves 2k Canter 09:15 am
15%
Junior £6.00
Name Club Race/Wave
Pete Alder Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Alex Armes Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Stephanie Atkinson Championship Relay
Mark Banfield Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Dougie Barber Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
David Bell Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Andrea Bell Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Francesca Bennett Championship Relay
Matthew Benson City of Norwich AC Championship Relay
Keith Blake Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Claire Brown Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Will Buck Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Cindy Burgess Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Adele Bushell Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Jackie Bye Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Tracey Campbell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Dennis Carter Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Mark Collins Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Roly Cook Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
David Coslett Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Kerrie Coslett Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Karl Coulson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Anthony Cude Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Sarah Cuthbertson Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Stephen Dady Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Liam Dawson Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Alan Diaper Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Stephen Dixon Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Chris Dye Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Mathew Eyre Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Rebecca Faircloth Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Julie Fisher Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Ruth Gainsford Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Lisa Greengrass Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Corbin Griffen Championship Relay
Michal Grucelski Championship Relay
Marek Halicki Championship Relay
Kyle Hastings Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Kathryn Heaney Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Michelle Hodds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Clare Hodges Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Shanon Hodgson Championship Relay
Gemma Holland Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Kevin Holland Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Lucy Holliday Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Adrian Hollis Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Russell Hopkins City of Norwich AC Championship Relay
Michelle Horgan Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Martin Howard Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Terry Hubbard Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Bob Humphries Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Lorraine Hunt Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Shane Hunt Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Sharon Hurren Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Rob Jackman Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Nita Jackman Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Michal Jakubiak Championship Relay
Sean Jermy Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Lee Johnson Ryston Runners Championship Relay
Paul Jones Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Emma Jordan Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Tomasz Kwiatkowski Championship Relay
Andrew Lane Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Robert Last Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Jacob Last Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Anna Little Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Sean Lynn Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Colin Marshall Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Lucy McCallum Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
James Mcallen Waveney Valley AC Championship Relay
Sophie Moore Championship Relay
James Ord Ryston Runners Championship Relay
Eva Osborne Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Ellie Oxborough Waveney Valley AC Championship Relay
Stuart Oxborough Waveney Valley AC Championship Relay
Daniel Palfrey Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Andy Payne Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Gemma Pickering Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Kelly Piesse Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Wayne Ramsbottom Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Natisha Ramsbottom Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Cam Raven Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Jo Rayner Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Corben Reynolds Great Yarmouth & District AC Championship Relay
Neil Rivers Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Dawn Robinson Ryston Runners Championship Relay
Phil Semmence Championship Relay
Craig Skipper Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Adrian Slattery Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Sarah-Jane Smith Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Paula Smith Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Hayley Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Andy Smith Coltishall Jaguars RC Championship Relay
Alexandra Smith Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Kevin Stark Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Louise Stevens Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Alison Stewart Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Kelly Stone Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Andrew Sutton Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Lee Symonds Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Kareana Symonds Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Nichola Thatcher Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Sean Thompson Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Paul Timson Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Michael Turner Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Christopher Tyrrell Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Leanne Wadsworth Great Yarmouth Road Runners Championship Relay
Mike Waters Norwich Road Runners Championship Relay
Juliette Watkinson Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Laura Watson Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners & AC Championship Relay
Zoe Webster Wymondham AC Championship Relay
John Whitehouse Championship Relay
Christine Williams Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Emma Wood Ryston Runners Championship Relay
Steve Woodcroft Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Claire Woodcroft Wymondham AC Championship Relay
Paul Woodhouse Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Libby Woodhouse Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Hayley Wright Runners-Next-the-Sea Championship Relay
Luke Catchpole Lowestoft Road Runners Individual 5k Dash
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC Individual 5k Dash
Suzy Grant Lowestoft Road Runners Individual 5k Dash
James Heaney Wymondham AC Individual 5k Dash
Andrew Hinsley Individual 5k Dash
Helen Hinsley Individual 5k Dash
Philip Neave Bungay Black Dog RC Individual 5k Dash
Warren Newell Lonely Goat RC Individual 5k Dash
Max Oppenheim Individual 5k Dash
Michael Radbourne Lonely Goat RC Individual 5k Dash
Amy Radbourne Lonely Goat RC Individual 5k Dash
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC Individual 5k Dash
Bethany Studd Individual 5k Dash
Lee Wilson Individual 5k Dash
Florence Abbott City of Norwich AC Calves 2k Canter
Jasmin Benson City of Norwich AC Calves 2k Canter
Liam Durrant Beccles & Bungay Harriers Calves 2k Canter
Ethan Frisby-Bright Haverhill Running Club Calves 2k Canter
Amalie Frisby-Bright Haverhill Running Club Calves 2k Canter
Tabatha Oppenheim City of Norwich AC Calves 2k Canter