The Great Yarmouth Promenade 5 Mile Series - Race 3

Date: 22/05/2024

Location: Great Yarmouth

Great Yarmouth Road Runners are pleased to host once again their Great Yarmouth Promenade Five Mile race series. Race 3 will be held on 22nd May 24.

This is a super course to run. There is something incredibly special about racing beside the sea and the route serves a flat, fast, and enjoyable run. The route will be clearly marked using large route arrows and directional cones, as well as being marshalled throughout. Please listen and obey all marshal instructions. There will be a sweep marshal following the last runner to make sure that no one is left on the route. All marshals will remain in place until stood down by the sweep marshal.

The promenade will not be closed to other visitors so there may potentially be other runners, bikers, walkers, and dog walkers along the route. Please keep this in mind and exercise care whilst you are running but our Marshalls will be out in force to keep you safe.

Race starts at 7:15pm

Race Licence: 2024-47476

Course Measurement Certificate No: 23/035

Race Entry
50p from each race entry will go to the East Coast Pet Rescue, a Great Yarmouth based self-funded rescue centre, whose aim is to rescue and rehabilitate animals in need.

www.eastcoastpetrescue.com

All entries include chip-timing and a bespoke race medal.

Prizes
Medals for all runners

Individual Trophies for male & female over all 1st place

Age categories male & female 1st and 2nd place: Junior 15-17, 18-39, 40-44, 45-49,50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70+

Team Winners (x 3 runners per team): Senior Male and Female 1st 18-39, Vets Male & Female 1st 40+

Presentations will be on the evening as soon as official results are confirmed. 

Venue and Parking
Race HQ will be in the Sports Hall at the Marina Centre, Great Yarmouth NR30 2ER

Toilet facilities will be available at Race HQ. There will be a baggage drop area however runners are advised to leave belongings at their own risk. Where possible please endeavour to leave your belongings in your vehicle.

We will supply a well-stocked water station at the race finish. Whilst we will ensure that this water station is generously supplied, runners should ensure they are fully hydrated and consider carrying their own water.

Car parking is free on the roadside of Marine Parade and other roads from 6pm. There are some local sea front car parks available, but charges may apply. You can find more information at... https://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/article/2638/Prices-for-sea-front-short-stay-car-parks

Chip Timing
We are using Total Race Timing for race entries.

Race numbers should be collected on the day at registration, open at 6pm – so we recommend you arrive in plenty of time to park, collect your race number and get settled. Runners are to print their name, any medical condition, emergency contact name and contact number on reverse of their race number.

Headphones
No headphones will be permitted on this race (this includes bone conducting headphones). This is an England Athletic rule, anyone wearing headphones will be disqualified. Whilst approved by EA, bone conducting headphones will not be allowed as we want to ensure the safety of all runners and the public.

Medical Support
Support is provided by MedPTS

We really hope you enjoy the race. If you are keen to progress as a runner and want to get involved, please drop us a line on greatyarmouthrrmembership@gmail.com or find us on Facebook and Instagram. Our club caters for runners of all abilities and renowned for being one of the friendliest around.

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers to another runner are available until midnight on 14/05/2024. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
5 mile 19:15 pm
69%
Single Race Affiliated (inc admin fee) £15.10
Single Race Unffiliated (inc admin fee) £17.10
Junior Single Race Affiliated (inc admin fee) £6.10
Junior Single Race Unffiliated (inc admin fee) £8.10
First Name Surname Club Race/Wave
Sam Allen 5 mile
Jon Andrews Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Alan Anthony Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Curt Armer 5 mile
Simon Ashton Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Kate Atkins Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Chris Baker Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Lucy Baker Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Hannah Baldwin 5 mile
Emma Ball 5 mile
Philip Bamford 5 mile
Dougie Barber 5 mile
Darren Barnes 5 mile
Cameron Barnes 5 mile
Alan Barnes Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Daniel Baron 5 mile
Andrew Barrett City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Martyn Bath City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Samantha Beales 5 mile
Andrea Beck Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Simon Beckett 5 mile
Kevin Bellamy 5 mile
Luke Bellamy 5 mile
Scott Belmonte Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Jennifer Bettinson Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Adam Bezance 5 mile
Shane Bidle Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
Samuel Binks 5 mile
Emma Black 5 mile
Alfie Bone Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
James Bool Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Sarah Boosey Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Martin Boots 5 mile
Michael Bracken 5 mile
David Brailey 5 mile
Kevin Bray Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Keith Brighty Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
Dan Brocklehurst Wymondham AC 5 mile
Harriet Brooke Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Kyle Brooks Wymondham AC 5 mile
Davina Broom Aylsham Runners 5 mile
James Brown 5 mile
Claire Brown Wymondham AC 5 mile
Chris Browne 5 mile
William Browne City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Jason Brunt Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Neil Bullen 5 mile
Lucinda Bullimore Great Yarmouth & District AC 5 mile
Chris Bullock Wymondham AC 5 mile
Teresa Burdett 5 mile
Darlene Burkett Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Robert Burkett Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Alick Burnett 5 mile
Trafford Burrell 5 mile
Nathan Capps-Jenner Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Susan Carver Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Hazel Cason Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Claire Caswell 5 mile
John Causer Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
James Chamberlin Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Mikey Cole 5 mile
Carol Cooper Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Alison Cooper Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Mike Corker 5 mile
Karl Coulson Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Sharn Crane Beccles Triathlon Club 5 mile
Steve Cross Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Rachel Cubitt 5 mile
Cat Cummings City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Oliver Dack Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Jason Day 5 mile
Paolo De Marco Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Jo Delf Wymondham AC 5 mile
Kevin Denmark Wymondham AC 5 mile
Hannah Devine Beccles & Bungay Harriers 5 mile
Theresa Dooley Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Mark Duffield 5 mile
Jude Durrant Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Timothy Earl Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Jackie Eastaugh-king Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Anne Ellen Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Kingsley Elliff 5 mile
Rachael Elliott Three Counties Running Club 5 mile
Rebekah Ellis Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
David Evans Wymondham AC 5 mile
Stephanie Evans Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Adam Evans 5 mile
Rhiannon Evans Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Paul Evans 5 mile
Adam Ewels 5 mile
Fudge Farrar Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Marco Firman Braintree & District AC 5 mile
Luke Fitzgerald Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Chris Flatt 5 mile
Lewis Flatt 5 mile
Julian Flatt Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Maggie Flatt Beccles & Bungay Harriers 5 mile
Glenn Fletcher Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Rachel Ford 5 mile
Steven Foulkes 5 mile
James Fowler Wymondham AC 5 mile
Elizabeth Fox Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Garrick Fox Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Kevin Frazer Wymondham AC 5 mile
Jerry Freeman 5 mile
Lana Freeman 5 mile
Jane Freeman Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Matthew Freezer Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Liam Frost 5 mile
Ruth Gainsford Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
Melanie Galer 5 mile
Ian Gardner Beccles & Bungay Harriers 5 mile
Dudley Garner City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Gemma Gifford Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Matt Goode Wymondham AC 5 mile
Nick Goodge Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Kate Gooding Wymondham AC 5 mile
David Goodwin Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Jake Grand Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
David Granger Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Suzy Grant Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Amanda Gray Wymondham AC 5 mile
Lisa Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Sally Green 5 mile
Carly Grimmer 5 mile
Sam Grimmer 5 mile
Gary Groom 5 mile
Rob Hall Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Naomi Hallam Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
David Hardy 5 mile
John Harris 5 mile
Simon Hartshorne Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Georgia Harvey 5 mile
Amber Harvey Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Stuart Hatfield Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
David Hawkins-Weeks 5 mile
Christine Haylett 5 mile
Albert Hicks City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Paul Higham Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Leslie Hill Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Shanon Hodgson Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Helen Holmes Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Angela Hook 5 mile
Laura Hope 5 mile
Andrew Horton 5 mile
Paul Hovell 5 mile
Matt Howard Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
James Howlett Framlingham Flyers 5 mile
Elaine Hudson Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
John Hudson Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Louise Hudson Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Jak Hume 5 mile
Gary Hurrell Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Gemma Hurren 5 mile
Louise Isherwood Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Kevin Jackson Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Liam Jacobs Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Laura Jane 5 mile
Charlotte Jarrett 5 mile
Patricia Jane Jary 5 mile
Adrian Jay Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Sarah Jay Aylsham Runners 5 mile
John Jervis Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Glen Johnstone 5 mile
Mark Jolly 5 mile
Theresa Jones Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Oliver Jones Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Amy Jones 5 mile
Sam Jones 5 mile
Linnea Jones 5 mile
Kelly Jones 5 mile
Sam Jones 5 mile
Gary Jones Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Aaron Jones 5 mile
Beth King Bure Valley Harriers 5 mile
Kelly King 5 mile
Andrew Knell Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Lisa Knights Vegan Runners UK 5 mile
Ross Kozyrko Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Hannah Lain Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Naomi Lane 5 mile
Robert Last Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Stephanie Laurence Bure Valley Harriers 5 mile
Phillip Laurier Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Richard Lee 5 mile
Stephen Lee Bure Valley Harriers 5 mile
Andy Lillie 5 mile
Johnathan Lincoln Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Janice Lindon Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Neil Littler Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Michael Lozano 5 mile
Beverley Luckins 5 mile
Michelle Martin 5 mile
Julia Mason Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Rosemary Matthewson 5 mile
Andrew McCormack 5 mile
Robert McKillop Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Will McMorris 5 mile
Jonathan Meadows Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Ann Merryweather 5 mile
Chris Mickleburgh Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Jane Middleton 5 mile
Tony Millett Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Anne Millett Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Katrina Minns Wymondham AC 5 mile
Paul Minns 5 mile
Ian Moore Wymondham AC 5 mile
Andy Moore 5 mile
Chris Moore Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Suzanne Moore Wymondham AC 5 mile
Helen Mullins Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Marina Murdoch Wymondham AC 5 mile
Aaron Murrell 5 mile
Christine Muttitt Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Philip Neave Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Annabel Nevard 5 mile
Chris Newby 5 mile
Warren Newell Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Karen Nye 5 mile
Aaron Odriscoll 5 mile
Joanne Orford Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Glenn Orford Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Nick Overy 5 mile
Jo Pallant Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Phillip Palmer 5 mile
Niki Park Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Paul Parker Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
William Parker Wymondham AC 5 mile
Lee Pavett 5 mile
Rachel Pavett 5 mile
Philip Pearson Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Jason Peck Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Caroline Peek Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Georgina Pell 5 mile
Carolyn Penn 5 mile
Richard Peters Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
Lee Phillips Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Mark Philo Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 5 mile
Paul Pitcher Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Sharon Pitcher Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Rachel Plant Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Teresa Plant 5 mile
Vanessa Poppy Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Giverney Powles 5 mile
Andrea Pridmore 5 mile
Andy Pridmore 5 mile
Karen Prime 5 mile
Grainne Purvis Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Keelan Pywell Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Sarah Quayle 5 mile
Robert Quinlan 5 mile
Allison Ragosa Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 5 mile
Kevin Raisborough 5 mile
Wayne Ramsbottom Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Natisha Ramsbottom Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Karren Rawlings Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Toby Rayment Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Jo Rayner Wymondham AC 5 mile
Bruce Rayner Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Jack Reeve 5 mile
Mark Regan Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Corben Reynolds Great Yarmouth & District AC 5 mile
Glen Richardson City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Charlotte Richardson Wymondham AC 5 mile
Neil Rivers Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Steven Rix Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Scott Robinson Wymondham AC 5 mile
Ruth Robinson 5 mile
David Robinson Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Liam Robinson 5 mile
Kitty Rosser 5 mile
Andy Rowles Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Michelle Sadler Wymondham AC 5 mile
Gary Saggers Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Catherine Sayer Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Selica Sevigny 5 mile
Gareth Seville Wymondham AC 5 mile
Laura Seville Wymondham AC 5 mile
Gary Sharp 5 mile
Adrian Simmonds 5 mile
Kevin Simpson Wymondham AC 5 mile
Camilla Skarin 5 mile
Simon Skinner 5 mile
Trevor Smith Wymondham AC 5 mile
Sarah-Jane Smith Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Ben Snelling 5 mile
Gillian Snook Wymondham AC 5 mile
Simon Sparkes Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Jason Sparkes Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Paul Spooner 5 mile
Debbie Sporle 5 mile
Lewis Spurgin Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Nigel Stallard-Mulford Coltishall Jaguars RC 5 mile
Kaylee Staples 5 mile
Tom Stevens 5 mile
Kim Stone Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
Mark Storey City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Linda Storey Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Kirsty Sturman Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Danny Sweatman 5 mile
Darren Tame 5 mile
Rachael Taylor 5 mile
Vivienne Taylor Wymondham AC 5 mile
Hannah-Mae Taylor Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Lisa Taylor 5 mile
Ro Teeuw 5 mile
Corrina Theobald 5 mile
Lucy Thompson Great Yarmouth & District AC 5 mile
Mark Thompson Great Yarmouth & District AC 5 mile
Gareth Thompson 5 mile
Tom Townsend Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Robin Turner 5 mile
Andrew Wade Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Kate Wakefield 5 mile
Angela Wakeley Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Alice Wakeley 5 mile
Annette Walker Aylsham Runners 5 mile
Miraiker Wallace 5 mile
Graham Walsh Wymondham AC 5 mile
Chloe Ward Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Greg Ward Norwich Road Runners 5 mile
Ken Ward Harleston Running Club 5 mile
Laura Waters 5 mile
Belle Watkins Bure Valley Harriers 5 mile
Jonathan Weavers Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Nicola Weavers 5 mile
Philip Websdale Dereham Runners AC 5 mile
Matt Webster Wymondham AC 5 mile
Sam Weller North Norfolk Beach Runners 5 mile
John Wharton Bungay Black Dog RC 5 mile
Kirsty Wheeler Lowestoft Road Runners 5 mile
Bob Whelan 5 mile
Mike White 5 mile
John White Beccles & Bungay Harriers 5 mile
Sarah White 5 mile
Mark Whitlock Lonely Goat RC 5 mile
Stephen Woodcroft Wymondham AC 5 mile
Arabella Woodruff 5 mile
Tim Woods Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Lorraine Woolner Waveney Valley AC 5 mile
James Wright Norfolk Gazelles AC 5 mile
Chris Yeates City of Norwich AC 5 mile
Tyrone Young 5 mile
Lisa Youngs Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5 mile
Waiting List First Name Surname Club