Dinosaur Dash

Date: 09/08/2024

Location: Roarr! Dinosaur Adventure

Dinosaur Dash! Two Roarrsome races!

Norwich Road Runners are pleased to announce a summer evening of two races to be held at Roarr! Dinosaur Adventure on Friday August 9th 2024. The first race starting at 7pm is 2.5K for Juniors, aged 6-16 years followed by a 5K race at 7.30pm for all entrants , 11 years and above. Your children will need to be able to run unaccompanied.

Both races start and finish in the park and feature winding trails and roaring dinosaurs! Both courses are ideal for all abilities from fast, experienced runners to those just starting out. 

The park will be open exclusively for our event and spectators are warmly welcomed. Refreshments will be on sale from Jurassic Snacks and there is plenty of room for a picnic so we hope this will be an ideal summer’s evening entertainment. Please note that children will need to be supervised at all times and are not the responsibility of Roarr!

Both races will be chip timed and all finishers will receive a bespoke medal. Trophies for 1st male and 1st female and the winners of each age category will be presented in Dippy’s Theatre.

The park will be open for registration from 6.15pm with the Junior race at 7pm and the 5K at 7.30pm. We need to exit the park by 8.45 pm.

There is ample parking in the main car park but please note your car will need to remain in the car park until the end of the 5k race. Please leave all baggage in your car. There are toilets on site and First Aid will be provided by Roarr!

You can have your race number posted out to you for an extra £1.20 or collect on the evening from 6.15 pm.
Spectators cost £2.50 each with those under 90cm free. Spectator tickets can be booked through https://tickets.roarr.co.uk/#eventcalendar_25|9727

T-shirts can be ordered before the race for £10. 

We would also welcome any help with marshalling these two races.

This event holds a UK Athletics Licence and has been accurately measured.

Come and join Dippy and his friends for an enjoyable summer evening!

Entries are non-refundable and unfortunately cannot be deferred but transfers to another runner are available until midnight on 02/08/2024. Login to transfer your entry.

Your current entrants

Race Options

Name/Distance Start time Entrants
2.5k 19:00 pm
70%
2.5k £8.00
5k 19:30 pm
72%
Affiliated £15.00
Unaffiliated £17.00
Name Club Race/Wave
Oliver Abbs 2.5k
Zachary Aldred Unaffiliated 2.5k
Felicia Amadasun Thetford AC 2.5k
Harrison Andrews 2.5k
Jack Bailey Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Poppy Balaam 2.5k
Alfie Balaam 2.5k
Morris Barker City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Alba Bartlett Great Yarmouth & District AC 2.5k
Orson Bartlett Great Yarmouth & District AC 2.5k
Florence Bartlett Great Yarmouth & District AC 2.5k
Seth Bayliss 2.5k
Harry Beck Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Noah Beck Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Faye Blake 2.5k
Theo Blake 2.5k
Archie Blake 2.5k
Alby Boswell Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 2.5k
Lewis Broughton 2.5k
Dexter Cann 2.5k
Peyton Cann 2.5k
Reuben Chilley 2.5k
Elisha Coe Dereham Runners AC 2.5k
Rex Constance 2.5k
Riley Constance 2.5k
Leo Crane Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Libby Crisp 2.5k
Casey Cullum 2.5k
Millie Doubleday 2.5k
Thomas Elsdon West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Anya Faithorn West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Amelia-Rose Fisher 2.5k
Olivia-Poppie Fisher 2.5k
Mabel Gleave 2.5k
Edith Gleave 2.5k
Harrison Gooch 2.5k
Esme Goodson Bungay Black Dog RC 2.5k
Ella Goodson 2.5k
Alfred Goodson Bungay Black Dog RC 2.5k
Tomm Goodson 2.5k
Charlie Goodwin 2.5k
Abe Gosnell West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Henry Gosnell West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Chloe Green 2.5k
Baily Groombridge Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Livia Groombridge Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Thomas Harris 2.5k
Albie Heaney Wymondham AC 2.5k
Ezra Heaney Wymondham AC 2.5k
Mia Hensellek 2.5k
Caia Hensellek Dereham Runners AC 2.5k
Joss Kirk 2.5k
Jacob Kirkpatrick Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Lauren Lawrence West Norfolk AC 2.5k
James Lawrence 2.5k
Teddy Lawrence City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Bethany Leathersich 2.5k
Harrison Leathersich 2.5k
Jackson Lemmon 2.5k
Maya Marcinek Ryston Runners 2.5k
Jacob McCullough 2.5k
Ernie McGill Bungay Black Dog RC 2.5k
Caleb Moffat Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Seb Moffat Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Martha More 2.5k
Ivy Musk 2.5k
Forrest Neale 2.5k
Jackson Niblock 2.5k
Freddie Ollett 2.5k
Jude Osborne City of Norwich AC 2.5k
Isla Powles 2.5k
Evie Powles 2.5k
Riley Price Ryston Runners 2.5k
Courtney-Rose Price Ryston Runners 2.5k
Luca Rayner Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Leon Reuben Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Esme Reuben Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Poppy Richardson Beccles & Bungay Harriers 2.5k
Joshua Robinson 2.5k
Olivia Robinson Norwich Road Runners 2.5k
Oliver Simpson 2.5k
William Simpson 2.5k
George Snook 2.5k
Neve Snook 2.5k
Louie Southey 2.5k
Hugo Spencer-Browne 2.5k
Kit Staines 2.5k
Jamie Stephen 2.5k
Annabel Suter 2.5k
Jessica Suter 2.5k
Elodie Sweetman Unaffiliated 2.5k
Georgiana Taylor 2.5k
Arthur Taylor 2.5k
Bertie Tubby 2.5k
Wilf Tubby 2.5k
Ross Vaudin 2.5k
Lola Watson 2.5k
Jessica Watts West Norfolk AC 2.5k
James Watts West Norfolk AC 2.5k
Nathaniel Morgan White 2.5k
Michael Wiggins 2.5k
Sophie Williamson 2.5k
Albert Winnington 2.5k
Summer Wordley 2.5k
Mila Wordley 2.5k
Kaias Wordley 2.5k
Peter Aldred 5k
Barry Allen Lonely Goat RC 5k
Hanley Angell West Norfolk AC 5k
Karen Annison 5k
Aimee Ansdell-wood Fordy Runs Running Club 5k
Vicki Armes Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
William Ayley-Dodd Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Ben Aylmer 5k
Reece Baines 5k
Lucy Baker Aylsham Runners 5k
Nigel Barnes Vegan Runners UK 5k
Tanya Barnes Vegan Runners UK 5k
Gemma Barnsdale 5k
Laura Bateman Vegan Runners UK 5k
Oliver Baxter Norwich Road Runners 5k
Katrina Bayliss 5k
Susan Bayliss 5k
Phil Beecher 5k
Dave Beighton 5k
Kirstie Bell 5k
Jeremy Bell Fordy Runs Running Club 5k
Dianne Bird Aylsham Runners 5k
Rebecca Bone Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Chrissie Boswell Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club 5k
Ruth Brandon Rushcliffe AC 5k
Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Christopher Brockbank Ryston Runners 5k
Ross Browne 5k
Titus Brunton Dereham Runners AC 5k
Terry Brunton Dereham Runners AC 5k
Dave Brunton 5k
Liam Buffin 5k
Ryan Bullimore Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Lucinda Bullimore Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Russ Bulmer 5k
Harley Bulmer 5k
Danny Burton 5k
Christopher Cann Ryston Runners 5k
Charlotte Casimir 5k
Chris Cheang 5k
Robert Chenery Ipswich Jaffa RC 5k
Matthew Cheung Norwich Road Runners 5k
Alexander Chidichimo Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Chris Chorley Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Stuart Clarke Lonely Goat RC 5k
Georgia Clayton 5k
Theo Colley 5k
Martin Colley Bure Valley Harriers 5k
Ashton Collins Norwich Road Runners 5k
Jemma Collins Aylsham Runners 5k
Luke Cornish 5k
Kyra Cornish 5k
Kelly Cornish 5k
Brett Cornish 5k
Joel Crane Norwich Road Runners 5k
Danielle Crane Norwich Road Runners 5k
James Crisp 5k
Charlie Cullum 5k
Jim Dart Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Laura Davies 5k
Janine Daynes Wymondham AC 5k
Milo Debbage North Norfolk Harriers Athletics Club 5k
Sinead Delaney 5k
Roisin Delaney 5k
Stephanie Delaney 5k
Kevin Denmark Wymondham AC 5k
Mark Donders 5k
Jodie Drake 5k
Darren Elsdon 5k
Sharon Elsdon 5k
Maureen England Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
John England Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Kev Engstrom 5k
Natalie Engstrom 5k
Freya Engstrom 5k
Dave Evans Wymondham AC 5k
Michelle Finnegan Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Colin Fish 5k
Bethany Fisher 5k
Malcolm Fisher Dereham Runners AC 5k
Julian Flatt Lonely Goat RC 5k
Sara Fletcher-Huggins 5k
Matthew Freezer Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Molly Frew 5k
Liam Frost Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Mason Fryer 5k
Alex George 5k
Jason Gibbons Aylsham Runners 5k
Karen Glenister 5k
Becky Godwin 5k
David Goodwin Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Robert Gosnell West Norfolk AC 5k
Lisa Grand Aylsham Runners 5k
Vanessa Green Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Lisa Green Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Wayne Hallam Lonely Goat RC 5k
Andrew Hammond Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Graham Hardingham 5k
Kerry Harper 5k
Vicki Harper 5k
Colin Harper 5k
Phrancesca Harrison Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Simon Hartshorne Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Nathan Hawes 5k
Rebecca Hawes 5k
Sarah Hayward Dereham Runners AC 5k
Samuel Hayward Dereham Runners AC 5k
Kevin Heyhoe Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Stephen Higgs 5k
Paul Hovell 5k
Teresa Hovell 5k
Anthony Howard Aylsham Runners 5k
Adam Howard West Norfolk AC 5k
Jonathan Howes 5k
James Howes City of Norwich AC 5k
Hollie Howes 5k
Francesca Iaccarino Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Sarah Jay Aylsham Runners 5k
Adrian Jay Aylsham Runners 5k
Tom Johnson Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Graham Johnson Coltishall Jaguars RC 5k
Mark Jolly 5k
Marlene Jones 5k
Sam Jones 5k
Amy Jones 5k
Lydia Kindred Vegan Runners UK 5k
Tommy Kirk 5k
Emma Kitchen 5k
Sarah Lake Dereham Runners AC 5k
Jade Langley Ryston Runners 5k
Tristan Langley Ryston Runners 5k
Alice Lavender 5k
Jessica Lawrence West Norfolk AC 5k
Kerrie Lingwood Aylsham Runners 5k
Ryan Livermore 5k
Stacie Long 5k
Anette Lorimer Lonely Goat RC 5k
Andrew Loveday 5k
Haydn Lyon 5k
Irena Marcinek Ryston Runners 5k
Wiktoria Marcinek Ryston Runners 5k
Katrina Minns Wymondham AC 5k
Ian Moore Wymondham AC 5k
Jade Moore 5k
Debbie Moore Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Natasha Moore 5k
Lea Morgan Aylsham Runners 5k
Lucie Morgan 5k
Angela Morgan Aylsham Runners 5k
Sally Morgan 5k
Leanne Morgan 5k
Andrew Mulligan 5k
Tobias Neale North Norfolk Harriers Athletics Club 5k
Matt Nelson 5k
Warren Newell Lonely Goat RC 5k
Eloise Peek Wymondham AC 5k
Hannah Pegg 5k
Carolyn Penn 5k
Giverney Powles 5k
Charlotte Price Ryston Runners 5k
Darren Price Ryston Runners 5k
Dawn Protheroe Dereham Runners AC 5k
Michael Protheroe Dereham Runners AC 5k
Natisha Ramsbottom Dereham Runners AC 5k
Gary Randall 5k
Hannah Rawsthorne 5k
Russell Ray 5k
Jason Ray 5k
James Rayner Norwich Road Runners 5k
Andy Rea 5k
Harry Reilly 5k
Hannah Richardson Lonely Goat RC 5k
Emma Richardson 5k
Sophie Riseborough 5k
Sarah Robertson 5k
Max Ryles 5k
Susan Ryles Great Yarmouth & District AC 5k
Michelle Sadler Wymondham AC 5k
Bobbie Sauerzapf Bungay Black Dog RC 5k
Rob Sears 5k
Laura Seville Wymondham AC 5k
Randall Shelley 5k
Symon Sims 5k
Adrian Slattery Great Yarmouth Road Runners 5k
Daryl Smith Lonely Goat RC 5k
Gary Snelling 5k
Gillian Snook Wymondham AC 5k
Katrina Southey Lonely Goat RC 5k
Ashlie Southey 5k
Debbie Sporle 5k
Callum Stanforth West Norfolk AC 5k
Lisa Stearman 5k
Katie Stephen 5k
Kirsty Sturman Lonely Goat RC 5k
Clare Suter Wymondham AC 5k
Reggie Swanston 5k
Rosemary Terry 5k
Reece Thompson 5k
Catherine Thorpe Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Catherine Townsend Aylsham Runners 5k
Del Tubby 5k
Thomas Turner 5k
Vilma Vensloviene Lonely Goat RC 5k
Chris Vernon 5k
Greg Ward Norwich Road Runners 5k
Laura Watson Runners-Next-the-Sea 5k
Kelly Watts West Norfolk AC 5k
Alice Wells 5k
Gary Wells 5k
Victoria Wells 5k
Kirsty Wheeler Lowestoft Road Runners 5k
Ian Wiggins Ryston Runners 5k
Robert Wilton 5k
Zoe Wordley 5k
Stuart Wordley 5k
Anna Wright Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Simon Wright Norfolk Gazelles AC 5k
Kim Youngman 5k